Make Homepage | | Get BLK1 Toolbar with Popup Blocker!

30th March 2017

Archive | Surf Lifesaving

Battle of Surf Stars in NSW Endurance Championships

Battle of Surf Stars in NSW Endurance Championships

NSW’s best surf sports competitors have kicked off the season in extremely tough conditions at the 2010 NSW Endurance Championships, held at Palm Beach on Saturday.

Strong winds and large surf made it a gruelling hit out for the state’s Ironmen and women, some of whom used the longer format races as a warm up for the Coolangatta Gold and the Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain series. 

In a dramatic race end, Tom Atkinson (Queenscliff) found the cold conditions too much with his legs cramping up at the end of the ski race. He and Ali Day both hit the beach at the same time, but Tom collapsed back into the surf and it took him a few goes at getting back up before he stumbled across the line. 

In the Open Ironwoman, KNG series competitors Amy Nurthen (Terrigal) and Tara Coleman (Maroubra) battled it out for gold, with Nurthen just in front. Joanne Baxter (Terrigal) was third. 

Former champion ironwoman Candice Falzon, back from WA and now racing with Bondi, had a great day, entering just about every event and coming 1st in the Swim and 2nd in the Ski and Beach run events. Falzon says she loves being back in Sydney among family and friends and was very happy with her results today, as she has not been well recently. 

 “I’m looking forward to a good season and my aim is to stay consistent. It’s great to see NSW surf sports starting to get strong again and I’m hoping to hold out for this season, which is a long season.”  

Club Pointscore

Nth Bondi                              66 Avoca                                  46
Palm Beach                       62 Bondi                                   45
Ocean Beach                      57 Swansea Belmont            37
Terrigal                                 51 Nth Cronulla                      36
Newport                             50 Bulli                                     31

BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2010. All Rights Reserved.

Download images below for $22.56. You must subscribe as a FREE member first and return to this page to purchase these images. 

The rest of the article is available for purchase, however you need to subscribe to BLK1 first. If you are a active subscriber, you need to ensure you are logged in.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (0)

Wanda SLSC recorded a decisive win in the overall pointscore at the NSW Pool Rescue Championships

Wanda SLSC recorded a decisive win in the overall pointscore at the NSW Pool Rescue Championships

Wanda SLSC recorded a decisive win in the overall pointscore at the NSW Pool Rescue Championships at Woy Woy on the weekend.

Title holder Ocean Beach was eclipsed by the performances of the Wanda competitors, including Jessica Lauricella, Jay Furniss, Nicholas Brooks, Alex Clarke and Danielle McMahon. Ocean Beach slipped to equal fourth position despite wins by Keelan Bridge and the Gasparotto sisters.

Terrigal retained second place again this year with great performances by Lauren Hall, Karlee Nurthern, Rachelle King and Ed Gourley.

Cronulla’s third place was well deserved, thanks to good efforts by Lana Rogers, Kyle Druery, Chris Allum and Aaron Markey.

Bulli managed equal fourth largely due to Ryan O’Grady, Downie Langthorne and Sean White.

Hunter clubs Redhead and Swansea Belmont ended up sixth and eighth respectively. Emily Chaffey, Sjana Earp and Kurtis Kavanagh from Swansea Belmont and Redhead’s Jessica Collins recorded good times in their events.

Far North Coast clubs taking part in pool rescue competition for the first time managed to make it into the top 20. Byron’s Josh Brown and Callum Smith from Cudgen Headland were able to hold their own against more experienced competitors.

“Pool rescue is big on the international watersports stage and more of our home grown surf athletes are getting involved,” explained Manager of Surf Sports, Chris Parker. “It offers athletes more opportunities for national and international team selection, both in pool and surf events.”

The Championships include obstacle swims, manikin carries, line throws, medley relays and simulated emergency response competition. The events are great for honing the surf rescue skills of our top athletes, who are all volunteer surf lifesavers.

Pool rescue skills are not only important for saving lives in the surf but this competition was also great preparation for the upcoming World Surf Life Saving titles in Egypt next month.

OVERALL POINTSCORE

1 Wanda 332 11 Queenscliff 63
2 Terrigal 179.5 12 Soldiers Beach 47
3 Cronulla 161 13 Umina 42
4 Bulli 140 14 Nth Steyne 36
4 Ocean Beach 140 15 Elouera 33
6 Redhead 132.5 16 Bronte 22
7 Manly 122 17 Catherine Hill 19
8 Swansea Belmont 113.5 18 Byron Bay 18
9 Nth Cronulla 94.5 19 Cudgen Headland 17
10 Lennox Head 69 19 Warriewood 17

BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com Article: © NSW SLS 2010. All rights reserved.

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2010. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (4)

2010 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Final: North Cronulla 2010

2010 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Final: North Cronulla 2010

kellogg's Nutri-grain ironman final photo 2010 north cronulla (19)kellogg's Nutri-grain ironman final photo 2010 north cronulla (20)Shannon Eckstein won a record-equalling fifth Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman title at North Cronulla today while Alicia Marriott became the first woman to win the triple crown of the sport’s major events.

Eckstein (Northcliffe) and Marriott (Mooloolaba) emerged from the energy-sapping, hot conditions to claim the overall titles in the $250,000 series.

Eckstein, the defending champion, won a furious sprint to the finish ahead of his nearest challenger in the series, Hugh Dougherty, to secure a comfortable eight-point margin in the series pointscore.

Corey Jones (Metropolitan Caloundra), who was inches away from being eliminated in the first race of today’s three-race ‘Eliminator’ format, pulled out his best performance of the season to place third.

Olympic swimmer Ky Hurst (Kurrawa) capped his return to Ironman racing with fifth place in the final and third overall in the series behind Eckstein and Dougherty.

2010 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Final: North Cronulla

Round 5Shannon Eckstein (Northcliffe) Hugh Dougherty (Tugun) Corey Jones (Met Caloundra) Nathan Smith (Northcliffe) Ky Hurst (Kurrawa) Rhys Drury (Dicky Beach) Peirce Leonard (Northcliffe) Alaistar Day (Warilla-Barrack Point) Josh Blair (Swansea Belmont) Dylan Newbiggin (Mooloolaba)

Men

Women
Elizabeth Pluimers (Northcliffe) Kristyl Smith (Northcliffe) Courtney Hancock (Northcliffe) Alicia Marriott(Mooloolaba) Allira Richardson (Mooloolaba) Naomi Flood (Manly) Maddison Prior (Warilla-Barrack Point) Rebecca Creedy (Met Caloundra) Hayley Bateup (Kurrawa) Amy Nurthen (Terrigal)

Series Pointscore
Men
Shannon Eckstein (Northcliffe) 119 Hugh Dougherty (Tugun) 111 Ky Hurst (Kurrawa) 97 Rhys Drury (Dicky Beach) 90 Corey Jones (Met Caloundra) 88 Alaistar Day (Warilla-Barrack Point) 82 Nathan Smith (Northcliffe) 81 Peirce Leonard (Northcliffe) 79 Dylan Newbiggin (Mooloolaba) 67 Matt Poole (Mooloolaba) 64 Cory Hill (Northcliffe) 56 Sam Hamilton (Tugun) 55 Chris Allum (Cronulla) 51 James Stewart (North Burleigh) 44 Mark Simpson (Cronulla) 40 Jono Stock (Manly) 29 Daniel Moodie (Northcliffe) 26 Josh Blair (Swansea Belmont) 24 Hayden Allum (Cronulla) 12 Alex Tibbits (Mooloolaba) 11 Mitchell Miller (Mooloolaba) 11 Josh Minogue (Mooloolaba) 8 Hayden White (Warilla-Barrack Point) 6 Cameron Gordon (Northcliffe) 5 Sam Hunt (North Burleigh) 4

Women
Alicia Marriott (Mooloolaba) 106 Elizabeth Pluimers (Northcliffe) 103 Naomi Flood (Manly) 100 Kristyl Smith (Northcliffe) 98 Hayley Bateup (Kurrawa) 98 Courtney Hancock (Northcliffe) 97 Rebecca Creedy (Met Caloundra) 75 Allira Richardson (Mooloolaba) 64 Amy Nurthen (Terrigal) 62 Brodie Moir (North Burleigh) 61 Gemma Newbiggin (Mooloolaba) 61 Terri Sullivan (Northcliffe) 58 Bonnie Hancock (Northcliffe) 55 Flora Manciet (Northcliffe) 41 Sheree Merryful (Northcliffe) 38 Alyce Bennett (North Burleigh) 36 Maddison Prior (Warilla-Barrack Point) 28 Harriet Brown (Northcliffe) 21 Kelly-Ann Perkins (Met Caloundra) 20 Katie Graham (Northcliffe) 18 Casey Leo-Litzow (Northcliffe) 10 Tara Coleman (Maroubra) 6 Jessica Walker (Northcliffe) 4

 

 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Image: © blk1 2010. All rights reserved.

 


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (16)

Blue Ribbon Event Decides the NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships

Blue Ribbon Event Decides the NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships

1200 - -70451200 - -7071Blue ribbon event decided at the NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships

Pittwater House student Jayke Rees is the new Under 14 State Ironman thanks to a winning performance in the blue ribbon event at the 2010 NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships staged over the weekend at Blacksmiths Beach in the Hunter.

Rees has never placed in the Ironman event at state level before, making today’s victory at Swansea Belmont even sweeter for the Warriewood SLSC member who has been a nipper since he was seven.

After a strong swim that saw him push through the green water to reach the turning cans in second place behind Coogee’s Ben Thornton, Rees hit the front of the field. He was first to his board for the final leg of the two stage event and never sacrificed his hard-fought advantage.

Rees ran unperturbed over the top of a blue bottle second time around the cans as he paddled furiously to catch the final winning wave to the beach, all the time looking over his shoulder at the chasing pack led by Thornton.

“I just tried my best” said the fourteen year old who spends most weekends at the beach and is also a NSW schools swimming rep. “Conditions this weekend were challenging with big surf and waves coming from all directions,” he acknowledged.

Rees also took out the Under 14 Male Board event on what was a perfect summer’s day at Blacksmiths Beach with plenty of sunshine and a light nor’easterly sea breeze blowing onshore.

Terrigal’s Karlee Nurthen admitted that by the time she pipped the rest if the field in the Under 14 Ironwoman event she was pretty exhausted. Three days of tough competition tested the four time previous winner who stretched her lead by the board leg and caught a final wave to the beach to beat her nearest rival, Danielle McMahon from Wanda.

“My plan was to stick on Georgia’s [Miller] wash and hope to get past her,” said Nurthen.

Preferring the paddle leg of the Ironwoman event to the swim, Nurthen saved her best for last, powering home to take gold for her Central Coast club.

Karlee’s older sister Amy is a Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironwoman and Karlee is well on the way to emulating her sister’s success. Following a gold winning performance this morning in the Under 14 Board finals there were high hopes for Freshwater’s Georgia Miller in the Ironwoman event. Miller dominated the swim leg and was first to the boards but as she paddled out through the white water a wave knocked her sideways and she never regained her place.

In the overall pointscore Manly SLSC’s team of 194 juniors has finally ended Cronulla’s 12 year dream run, beating the second placed Wanda by 30 points.

Sita Mason and Lachlan Bruce, Manly’s junior captains, this afternoon spoke about Manly’s state championship pointscore win.
“We feel proud to represent Manly as the captains and to place first at this carnival,” said Mason.

Although she will be moving up to the seniors next year Mason said the younger age groups should be able to maintain Manly’s current form. “The club has put a lot into training the younger age groups and it’s starting to show in the medal count for Manly.”

This year’s state title was the last to be held at Swansea Belmont as part of a three year agreement. Next year’s championship will be held at Cudgen Headland SLSC, Kingscliff, on the far north coast.

OVERALL POINTSCORE

1.  Manly

208

2.  Wanda

178

3.  Avoca Beach

158

4.  Cronulla

158

5.  North Cronulla

153

6.  Swansea Belmont

127

7.  Caves Beach

124

8.  North Bondi

92

9.  Elouera

86

10.  Queenscliff

83

11.  Terrigal

71

12.  South Maroubra

67

13.  Redhead

63

14.  North Curl Curl

60

15.  Freshwater

59

16.  Umina Beach

56.5

17.  Bronte

55

18.  Catherine Hill Bay

55

19.  Lennox Head-Alstonville

44

20.  Warilla-Barrack Point

42

Article: NSW SLS  BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Article: © NSW SLS 2010. All rights reserved.

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2010. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (0)

Ocean Swim: Cook Community Classic – Cronulla Beach

Ocean Swim: Cook Community Classic – Cronulla Beach

Cook Community Classic - Cronulla- Ocean Swim-2627The Cook Community Classic is each year on the first weekend in November. This year the event was held at Cronulla Beach and the adjacent Cronulla Park.

The competition involved a competitive surf carnival between our four Bate Bay Surf clubs, an open ocean swim and a community carnival in the surrounding park areas.
Even for people not interested in sport the carnival hosted entertainment, live music, local celebrities and community stalls featuring the participating event sponsors and community organisations.

This year, in addition to the very successful community open water swim there was an open community paddle ski event. Cook Community Classic - Cronulla- Ocean Swim-2609
Through these activities the Cook Community Classic provides a fundraising platform local Shire community groups – including sports clubs, local charities, school P&Cs and other community organisations.

The Cook Community Classic is all about trying to make the most of the efforts of local community organisations.

The Cook Community Classic was not focussed on winners and placeholders for the sporting events, but rather getting as many competitors and spectators involved from the local Sutherland Shire Community.

 BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2009. All Rights Reserved.


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Ocean Swims, Surf LifesavingComments (1)

World Masters Games Opening Ceremony

World Masters Games Opening Ceremony

The grounds hosting the games.

The grounds hosting the games.

New South Wales Premier Nathan Rees declared the Sydney 2009 World Masters Games officially open at the Games Opening Ceremony at ANZ Stadium.

With Games sailing competitor His Royal Highness Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark among the crowd, Premier Rees opened the seventh edition of the world’s largest multi-sport event, with a record 28,292 competitors from 95 countries in Sydney.

The Games Opening Ceremony kicked off with the world’s largest competitors’ parade as the majority of Games registrants took the opportunity to follow in the footsteps of Sydney 2000 Olympians by marching into the Sydney Olympic Park arena.

Games competitors ranging in age from 24-year-old Canadian swimming Facundo Chernikoff to 101-year-old Australian lawn bowler Reg Trewin walked into ANZ Stadium after being marshalled into 28 groups, corresponding with the 28 Games sports.

The world masters cauldron

The world masters cauldron

The formal proceedings included the singing of the Australian anthem in two tongues – the first verse in a traditional language of the Eora nation and the subsequent verses in English – speeches by Games Chair Margy Osmond, International Masters Games Association President Kai Holm, Minister Justine Elliot representing the Australian Government and Premier Rees and the unveiling of the Games oath.

NSW Premier Nathan Rees was happy to open the games

NSW Premier Nathan Rees was happy to open the games

The youngest Australian competitor, 24-year-old Sydney swimmer Melanie Speet, and 68-year-old Albert Armstrong, a Melbourne squash player who has taken part in every Games, lead the crowd in the reading of the Games oath written by Games competitor and well known Australian author Peter FitzSimons.

All-star Australian artists of all ages then brought down the curtain on the Games Opening Ceremony.

The world masters stadium

The world masters stadium

Nathan Foley, Jessica Mauboy, David Campbell, The McClymonts, Paul Gray, Leo Sayer and John Paul Young got the Opening Ceremony crowd on their feet before, in a nod to the unforgettable Opening Ceremony of the Sydney 2000 Olympics at the same venue, Dein Perry’s Tap Dogs and Tap Pups rounded the night’s entertainment with a spectacular dance routine.

BLK1 Photographer: GETTY IMAGES

> > SUBSCRIBE TO BLK1 ONLINE SWIMSUIT MAGAZINE TODAY AND VIEW LARGER IMAGES FROM PARTICULAR ARTICLES, READ MORE INFORMATION AND ENJOY OTHER BENEFITS FROM THIS MONTHS EDITION. PLEASE NOTE, IF NOTED IN THE ARTICLE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS A “PAY-PER-VIEW”, THEN YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MONTHLY BLK1 SUBSCRIBER TO PAY AND ACCESS IMAGES.

Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2009. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Diving, Featured Stories, Surf Lifesaving, Swimming, Water PoloComments (3)

Vorgee Innovation Cuts Through With Australia’s First Polarised Goggles

Vorgee Innovation Cuts Through With Australia’s First Polarised Goggles

vorgee3Australian swim brand Vorgee has launched the country’s first polarised swimming goggles – the Osprey – giving Aussie triathletes and open water swimmers the cutting-edge advantage.

18 months in the making, Vorgee’s Osprey goggles use the same type of polarising lenses found in leading sunglass brands. Vorgee first had the idea a couple of years ago when they kept hearing complaints from open water swimmers of the problems they were having with reflective glare off the water and its affect on their vision and performance.

The Vorgee design team ran with the concept and began to research the kinds of polarising lenses worn by other sports people – cyclists, skiers, sailors – who need to perform to a high level in glary, reflective environments. Their findings were then applied to swimming goggle technology and the Vorgee Osprey was born.

Osprey goggles feature polarised, UV protected, anti-fog coated, enlarged lenses that provide zero distortion and optimum viewing clarity, no matter what the conditions. Combine this with an oversized, one piece lens and frame design that enhances comfort and sight lines, plus a quick fit strap system, and you have the perfect goggles for open water swimming.

Vorgee’s Osprey goggles will also be available in tinted and clear lens versions for pool swimming.

The Osprey goes on sale at participating aquatic centres throughout Australia in September 2009.

> > SUBSCRIBE TO BLK1 ONLINE SWIMSUIT MAGAZINE TODAY AND VIEW LARGER IMAGES FROM PARTICULAR ARTICLES, READ MORE INFORMATION AND ENJOY OTHER BENEFITS FROM THIS MONTHS EDITION. PLEASE NOTE, IF NOTED IN THE ARTICLE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS A “PAY-PER-VIEW”, THEN YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MONTHLY BLK1 SUBSCRIBER TO PAY AND ACCESS IMAGES.

Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2009. All Rights Reserved.


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Diving, Fashion, Fashion News, Featured Stories, Ocean Swims, Surf Lifesaving, Swimming, Synchronized SwimmingComments (3)

N.S.W Inflatable Rescue Boat Premiership Races- Eloura Beach

N.S.W Inflatable Rescue Boat Premiership Races- Eloura Beach

Thirroul Surf Life Saving Club’s Inflatable Rescue Boat (IRB) team has established a narrow lead in the second round of the 2009 NSW IRB Premiership, held at Elizabeth Beach on May 16

Thirroul’s performance in second round earned them a total of ten points, which, combined with the nine points they won in round one has put them in first place with a total of 19 points

But Thirroul will have to put in an equally strong performance in future rounds to maintain their lead as second and third place teams Caves Beach and South Maroubra are not far behind.

Caves Beach is currently in second place with a total of 17.5 points, while South Maroubra is in third place, with 16 points.

2008 Premiership champions, Kiarna Downs are in fourth place with 15.5 points.

The third round of the Premiership is held on May 30th at Elouera Beach

The IRB Premiership, which blends boat racing and surf lifesaving, pits eleven surf life saving teams against each other in simulations of drowning scenarios

The IRB Premiership is organised by Surf Life Saving New South Wales, which describes itself as the state’s premier aquatic lifesaving organisation.

BLK1 Article: JUSTIN MCDONALD BLK1 Photographer: ANDREW VOOGEL

> > SUBSCRIBE TO BLK1 ONLINE SWIMSUIT MAGAZINE TODAY AND VIEW LARGER IMAGES FROM PARTICULAR ARTICLES, READ MORE INFORMATION AND ENJOY OTHER BENEFITS FROM THIS MONTHS EDITION. PLEASE NOTE, IF NOTED IN THE ARTICLE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS A “PAY-PER-VIEW”, THEN YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MONTHLY BLK1 SUBSCRIBER TO PAY AND ACCESS IMAGES.

Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2009. All Rights Reserved.


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Surf LifesavingComments (2)

Awards Celebrate The Tireless Work Of Surf Life Saving’s Committed Volunteers

Awards Celebrate The Tireless Work Of Surf Life Saving’s Committed Volunteers

Chris Allum at the  State Championships Swansea Belmont in February 09.

Chris Allum at the State Championships Swansea Belmont in February 09.

Surf Life Saving NSW club members gathered for the movement’s annual Awards of Excellence, held on Saturday 2 May at the Crowne Plaza Coogee.

One of the most anticipated awards, Athlete of the Year, went to Cronulla’s Chris Allum, who performed consistently this year, including winning State, Australian and World Open Mens Surf Races.

Chris said receiving the award was a great honour and thanked his family for their support, saying his mum still packs his lunch for him when he competes!

Allum’s coach, Richard Garnsey, was awarded Coach of the Year. Richard “Bluey” said it was particularly satisfying to have contributed to the NSW Interstate team winning this year, despite the exodus of many of the state’s talented athletes to Queensland in recent years.

Chris Allum at Awards of Excellence ceremony

Chris Allum at Awards of Excellence ceremony

SLSNSW’s Central Coast Branch took out the coveted Branch of the Year award. Central Coast also won the Community Education Program of the Year award for its successful Surf Awareness Education program.

Redhead SLSC’s Isaac Morgan made two trips to the stage to pick up Junior Athlete of the Year, along with Team of the Year with clubmates in the Under 15 Water Team which won three Gold medals at the recent Australian Championships. Country Athlete of the Year was awarded to Ali Day from Warilla-Barrack Point.

Junior athlete of year – Isaac Morgan

Junior athlete of year – Isaac Morgan

The awards were presented by the Minister for Sport and Recreation, Kevin Greene MP, who thanked the volunteer surf lifesavers on behalf of the people of NSW and said the quality of the nominees for all the awards showed the great depth of commitment and experience within Surf Life Saving.

BLK1 Article: Surf Life Saving Australia BLK1 Photographer: HARVIE ALLISON

> SUBSCRIBE TO BLK1 ONLINE SWIMSUIT MAGAZINE TODAY AND VIEW LARGER IMAGES FROM THIS ARTICLE AND ENJOY OTHER BENEFITS FROM THIS MONTHS EDITION. MANY ARTICLES HAVE ADDITION EXCLUSIVE BLK1 SUBSCRIBER IMAGES. PLEASE NOTE, IF NOTED IN THE ARTICLE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS A “PAY-PER-VIEW”, THEN YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MONTHLY BLK1 SUBSCRIBER TO PAY AND ACCESS IMAGES.

2008. All rights reserved.

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2009. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (0)

N.S.W Surf Life Saving Championships: Lucky Shore Break for Simpson Brothers

N.S.W Surf Life Saving Championships: Lucky Shore Break for Simpson Brothers

Black Smiths Beach sunrise on Saturday during championships

Black Smiths Beach sunrise on Saturday during championships

Cronulla’s Allum brothers thought they had today’s Open Male Board Rescue final in the bag until rival club mates, the Simpson brothers, cleverly held back to await a lucky shore wave that catapulted them into the gold medal position.NSW Surf lifesaving Championships 2009 - Blacksmiths Beach

Defending champion Mark Simpson, 24, was the swimmer in the rescue simulation event and younger brother Dean Simpson, 21, rode the board. Once Mark was retrieved the Simpson brothers chased Chris and Hayden Allum all the way to the beach until Dean spotted the winning ride.

“I saw a wave coming and told Mark to wait, that’s what got us past them,” he said grinning.

Chris Allum was clearly frustrated at the late loss. “We had that race in the bag, but that’s part of the sport. It’s dead flat then a one foot wave appears right there….it’s funny how it happens sometimes.”

The Simpson and the Allum brothers train together at Cronulla Surf Life Saving Club and are friends, “but not on the line,” admitted Chris Allum.090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1008

From today’s result he did take away some solace. Mark Simpson won this event last year, with a different partner, and two years ago the Simpson brothers won the national title. “To be in front of them makes me feel like we are in with a shot in Perth,” Chris Allum added, referring to the upcoming national titles in less than three weeks time.

Today’s gold medal was the third this state carnival for Mark Simpson who combined with the Allum brothers and Cameron Pyett yesterday in the Surf Team and with Hayden in the Open Mens Board Relay.

His training might have suffered in previous months due to work commitments but Mark’s happy to take the psychological advantage heading into tomorrow’s string of individual finals including the Swim, Board and the blue ribbon event, the Open Ironman.

In the Open Female Board Rescue Terrigal stormed home, a big turnaround from last year when the team failed to qualify for the finals at the state championship. Only their second time on a board together this season, 25 year old Amanda White, the defending national champion, and Joanna Baxter, a 17 year old St Josephs High School student, “just clicked”.

Baxter was also part of the winning Terrigal team in the Under 19 Female Surf Team final, combining with Erin Robertson and two Under 17 swimmers, Jorden Burnes and Rachelle King.

Conditions were calm again for day two of the 2009 Allphones Open NSW Surf Life Saving Championships with a dumping shore break, light winds and flat seas under a strong sun on the final day of summer.090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1003090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1002090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1001

This evening will be a quiet affair for the Open competitors who have qualified for a finals berth tomorrow. The competition will get underway at 8am in the morning before the traditional March Past at 11am when the 2008 NSW Surf Lifesaver and Volunteer of the Year will be announced.

The carnival’s closing events promise a thrilling afternoon of water and beach finals climaxing with the pinnacle, the Open Ironman and Ironwoman.

Host Club Swansea Belmont rose to second place in the overall pointscore today.

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1013

FINAL RESULTS: DAY TWO

1. Manly- 128

2. Swansea Belmont- 120

3. Terrigal- 119

4. Freshwater- 108

5. Warilla-Barrack Point- 107

6. Cronulla- 88

7. Redhead- 72

8. Wanda- 71

9. Ocean Beach- 68

10. North Cronulla- 61

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1011

FINALS RESULTS FROM DAY TWO
Open Male Board Rescue
(1) Cronulla c (2) Cronulla b (3) Manly BLUE (4) Cudgen Headland White (5) North Bondi Barbarians (6) Cudgen Headland Blue

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1006

Open Female Board Rescue
(1) Terrigal A (2) Sawtell A (3) Freshwater A (4) Lennox Head-Alstonville X (5) Swansea Belmont B (6) The Lakes Red

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1004

Under 17 Male Board Rescue
(1) Cronulla c (2) Terrigal A (3) Warilla-Barrack Point BLUE (4) Redhead A (5) Freshwater A (6) Lennox Head-Alstonville X

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1005

Under 17 Female Board Rescue
(1) Copacabana RED (2) Manly BLUE (3) Cooks Hill A (4) Warilla-Barrack Point WHITE (5) Freshwater A (6) Swansea Belmont D

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1009

Under 15 Male Board Rescue
(1) Redhead B (2) Redhead A (3) Cudgen Headland Blue (4) Wanda red (5) Ocean Beach BLUE (6) Elouera White

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1007

Under 15 Female Board Rescue
(1) Freshwater B (2) Cronulla red (3) Redhead b (4) Terrigal C (5) Avoca Beach green (6) Terrigal A

NSW Surf lifesaving Championships 2009 - Blacksmiths Beach

Under 19 Female Taplin Relay
(1) Warilla-Barrack Point BLACK (2) Swansea Belmont A (3) Freshwater A (4) Byron Bay A (5) Warilla-Barrack Point ORANGE (6) Elouera White

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1012

Under 19 Male Taplin Relay
(1) Avoca Beach A (2) Warilla-Barrack Point BLACK (3) Collaroy red (4) Terrigal A (5) Elouera White (6) Freshwater A

090229-nsw-surf-lifesaving-championships-2009-1010

Under 19 Female Single Ski
(1) BAXTER, JOANNA (Terrigal) (2) SMITH, LAUREN (Warilla-Barrack Point) (3) COLEMAN, TARA (Maroubra) (4) KNAPMAN, SARAH (Manly) (5) MINOGUE, HANNAH (Bulli) (6) FLEMMING, Tahnee (Byron Bay)

Under 19 Double Ski (single gender teams)
(1) Warilla-Barrack Point BLACK (2) Warilla-Barrack Point ORANGE (3) Freshwater A (4) North Bondi a (5) Byron Bay A (6) Avoca Beach B

Open Male Malibu Surf Board Riding
(1) Rawson, Matt (Swansea Belmont) (2) Carroll, Anthony (Bronte) (3) VanDerWallen, Adriaan (Avalon Beach) (4) Mahoney, Sean (North Cronulla) (5) Gibson, Nathen (Long Reef) (6) Williams, Bryce (Swansea Belmont)

Open Female Malibu Surf Board Riding
(1) KENT, MICHELLE (Redhead) (2) Mulquiney, Katie (Cooks Hill) (3) Miley-Dwyer, Olivia (Bronte) (4) Charles, April (North Cronulla)

Open Mixed 5 Person R&R
(1) Collaroy Black (2) Wanda red (3) Newport Gold (4) North Cronulla Gold (5) Wanda blue (6) Swansea Belmont A

Open 6 Person R&R
(1) Freshwater MAROON (2) Collaroy Black (3) Swansea Belmont A (4) Bondi B (5) Wanda blue (6) Freshwater WHITE

Open Male 5 Person R&R
(1) Swansea Belmont A (2) Bondi A (3) Wanda blue (4) Freshwater MAROON

Over 24 Restricted Surf Race
(1) Allen, Malcolm (Bronte) (2) LEMMON, Paul (Freshwater) (3) Bowden, Andrew (Bronte) (4) HANSON, Kurt (Freshwater) (5) pyett, cameron (Cronulla) (6) bolewski, joel (Wanda)

Under 19 Female Surf Teams
(1) Terrigal A (2) Manly BLUE (3) Elouera Blue (4) Byron Bay A (5) North Bondi A (6) North Cronulla Gold

Under 19 Male Surf Teams
(1) Warilla-Barrack Point BLACK (2) Elouera White (3) Bulli A (4) Manly BLUE (5) Wanda red (6) Terrigal A

Under 15 Female Surf Teams
(1) Cronulla a (2) Redhead A (3) Freshwater A (4) Avoca Beach blue (5) Terrigal A (6) Sawtell A

Under 17 Male Board Relay
(1) Terrigal A (2) Bulli A (3) Cronulla a (4) Lennox Head-Alstonville X (5) Freshwater A (6) Swansea Belmont A

Under 17 Female Board Relay
(1) Terrigal A (2) Warilla-Barrack Point BLACK (3) Byron Bay A (4) Freshwater A (5) Copacabana JOSH (6) Swansea Belmont A

Under 15 Male Board Relay
(1) Redhead A (2) Swansea Belmont A (3) North Cronulla Gold (4) Wanda blue (5) Avoca Beach blue (6) Redhead B

Under 15 Female Board Relay
(1) Avoca Beach blue (2) Cronulla a (3) Lennox Head-Alstonville X (4) Sawtell A (5) Redhead A (6) Terrigal A

Boat Relay
(1) South Curl Curl South Curly (2) Manly BLUE (3) Cooks Hill HILL (4) Bulli A

Open Male 2km Beach Run
(1) CONRICK, BOYD (Redhead) (2) DAY, BLAIR (Warilla-Barrack Point) (3) HIGGINS, Scott (The Lakes) (4) BALDWIN, LEON (Manly) (5) Hynard, Brad (Wollongong City) (6) Barclay, Jared (North Cronulla)

Open Female 2km Beach Run
(1) Leadbeatter, Angela (Swansea Belmont) (2) Conder, Jenny (Elouera) (3) McCarthy, Siobhan (North Bondi) (4) campbell, melissa (Wanda) (5) Conder, Kate (Elouera) (6) HEAL, EMILY (Manly)

Under 17 Male 2km Beach Run
(1) JAMES, BLAKE (Warilla-Barrack Point) (2) Wallace, Jordan (Wollongong City) (3) CALLAWAY, DAVID (Bulli) (4) Callander, charlie (Whale Beach) (5) Ingle, Jake (Swansea Belmont) (6) SHEPHERD, HAYDEN (Redhead)

Under 15 Male 2km Beach Run
(1) Walters, Guy (Swansea Belmont) (2) WYLIE, TIM (Towradgi) (3) cracknell, toby (Avoca Beach) (4) Green, Jake (Thirroul) (5) Kelly-Makovec, Joshua (North Cronulla) (6) MARSHALL, Ben (The Lakes)

NSW Surf lifesaving Championships 2009 - Blacksmiths Beach

Under 19 Male 2km Beach Run
(1) Ham, Troy (Swansea Belmont) (2) WATSON, ADAM (Manly) (3) KRUCLER, JORDAN (Umina Beach) (4) RIDDINGTON, NATHAN (Queenscliff) (5) Flannery, Ryan (Dixon Park) (6) HAWKE, PHILLIP (Queenscliff)

NSW Surf lifesaving Championships 2009 - Blacksmiths Beach

Under 17 Female 2km Beach Run
(1) JONES, BREE (Warilla-Barrack Point) (2) McGain, Alexandra (Bilgola) (3) Brady, Tia (Dixon Park) (4) McGrath, Georgia (North Cronulla) (5) RYAN, SASHA (Shellharbour) (6) Bakker, Kaitlin (Lennox Head-Alstonville)

NSW Surf lifesaving Championships 2009 - Blacksmiths Beach

Under 15 Female 2km Beach Run
(1) GASPAROTTO, ELYSSIA (Ocean Beach) (2) LAVALLE, OLIVIA (North Wollongong) (3) SMYTH, LILLI (Coffs Harbour) (4) douglas-savage, chloe (Wanda) (5) davies, michaela (Cronulla) (6) Kruger, Zane (Dee Why)

BLK1 Article: SURF LIFE SAVING NSW Photographer: PETER SOLLNER

Blacksmiths Beach Sunrise - Day 2

Blacksmiths Beach Sunrise - Day 2

> SUBSCRIBE TO BLK1 ONLINE SWIMSUIT MAGAZINE TODAY AND VIEW LARGER IMAGES FROM THIS ARTICLE AND ENJOY OTHER BENEFITS FROM THIS MONTHS EDITION. MANY ARTICLES HAVE ADDITION EXCLUSIVE BLK1 SUBSCRIBER IMAGES. PLEASE NOTE, IF NOTED IN THE ARTICLE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS A “PAY-PER-VIEW”, THEN YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MONTHLY BLK1 SUBSCRIBER TO PAY AND ACCESS IMAGES.

Images: © AFP 2008 /2009/ 2010 Article: © BLK1 2009. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, Blk1 Information & News, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Surf LifesavingComments (6)