Make Homepage | | Get BLK1 Toolbar with Popup Blocker!

29th May 2017

Archive | BLK1 Sports News & Images

Battle of Surf Stars in NSW Endurance Championships

Battle of Surf Stars in NSW Endurance Championships

NSW’s best surf sports competitors have kicked off the season in extremely tough conditions at the 2010 NSW Endurance Championships, held at Palm Beach on Saturday.

Strong winds and large surf made it a gruelling hit out for the state’s Ironmen and women, some of whom used the longer format races as a warm up for the Coolangatta Gold and the Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain series. 

In a dramatic race end, Tom Atkinson (Queenscliff) found the cold conditions too much with his legs cramping up at the end of the ski race. He and Ali Day both hit the beach at the same time, but Tom collapsed back into the surf and it took him a few goes at getting back up before he stumbled across the line. 

In the Open Ironwoman, KNG series competitors Amy Nurthen (Terrigal) and Tara Coleman (Maroubra) battled it out for gold, with Nurthen just in front. Joanne Baxter (Terrigal) was third. 

Former champion ironwoman Candice Falzon, back from WA and now racing with Bondi, had a great day, entering just about every event and coming 1st in the Swim and 2nd in the Ski and Beach run events. Falzon says she loves being back in Sydney among family and friends and was very happy with her results today, as she has not been well recently. 

 “I’m looking forward to a good season and my aim is to stay consistent. It’s great to see NSW surf sports starting to get strong again and I’m hoping to hold out for this season, which is a long season.”  

Club Pointscore

Nth Bondi                              66 Avoca                                  46
Palm Beach                       62 Bondi                                   45
Ocean Beach                      57 Swansea Belmont            37
Terrigal                                 51 Nth Cronulla                      36
Newport                             50 Bulli                                     31

BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2010. All Rights Reserved.

Download images below for $22.56. You must subscribe as a FREE member first and return to this page to purchase these images. 

The rest of the article is available for purchase, however you need to subscribe to BLK1 first. If you are a active subscriber, you need to ensure you are logged in.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (0)

Wanda SLSC recorded a decisive win in the overall pointscore at the NSW Pool Rescue Championships

Wanda SLSC recorded a decisive win in the overall pointscore at the NSW Pool Rescue Championships

Wanda SLSC recorded a decisive win in the overall pointscore at the NSW Pool Rescue Championships at Woy Woy on the weekend.

Title holder Ocean Beach was eclipsed by the performances of the Wanda competitors, including Jessica Lauricella, Jay Furniss, Nicholas Brooks, Alex Clarke and Danielle McMahon. Ocean Beach slipped to equal fourth position despite wins by Keelan Bridge and the Gasparotto sisters.

Terrigal retained second place again this year with great performances by Lauren Hall, Karlee Nurthern, Rachelle King and Ed Gourley.

Cronulla’s third place was well deserved, thanks to good efforts by Lana Rogers, Kyle Druery, Chris Allum and Aaron Markey.

Bulli managed equal fourth largely due to Ryan O’Grady, Downie Langthorne and Sean White.

Hunter clubs Redhead and Swansea Belmont ended up sixth and eighth respectively. Emily Chaffey, Sjana Earp and Kurtis Kavanagh from Swansea Belmont and Redhead’s Jessica Collins recorded good times in their events.

Far North Coast clubs taking part in pool rescue competition for the first time managed to make it into the top 20. Byron’s Josh Brown and Callum Smith from Cudgen Headland were able to hold their own against more experienced competitors.

“Pool rescue is big on the international watersports stage and more of our home grown surf athletes are getting involved,” explained Manager of Surf Sports, Chris Parker. “It offers athletes more opportunities for national and international team selection, both in pool and surf events.”

The Championships include obstacle swims, manikin carries, line throws, medley relays and simulated emergency response competition. The events are great for honing the surf rescue skills of our top athletes, who are all volunteer surf lifesavers.

Pool rescue skills are not only important for saving lives in the surf but this competition was also great preparation for the upcoming World Surf Life Saving titles in Egypt next month.

OVERALL POINTSCORE

1 Wanda 332 11 Queenscliff 63
2 Terrigal 179.5 12 Soldiers Beach 47
3 Cronulla 161 13 Umina 42
4 Bulli 140 14 Nth Steyne 36
4 Ocean Beach 140 15 Elouera 33
6 Redhead 132.5 16 Bronte 22
7 Manly 122 17 Catherine Hill 19
8 Swansea Belmont 113.5 18 Byron Bay 18
9 Nth Cronulla 94.5 19 Cudgen Headland 17
10 Lennox Head 69 19 Warriewood 17

BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com Article: © NSW SLS 2010. All rights reserved.

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2010. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (4)

Chloe Sutton triumphs in 2009-2010 USA Swimming Grand Prix

Chloe Sutton triumphs in 2009-2010 USA Swimming Grand Prix

The 2009-2010 USA Swimming Grand Prix concluded in Los Angeles on July 11, with Chloe Sutton crowned the overall Grand Prix Series High Point winner, collecting a total of $20, 000 in prize money. 

The Grand Prix series consists of eight meets, beginning in Minneapolis on November 13, 2009, with the Los Angeles meet added to the calendar for the first time this year.

The Los Angeles meet was held at the University of Southern California from July 8-11.

Ms Sutton, who was a member of 2008 USA Olympic swimming team, put in an overwhelmingly dominant performance throughout this Grand Prix series, winning a total of sixteen gold medals, six silver and one bronze, earning a total of 99 points.

Her win is even more remarkable considering Ms Sutton did not compete in the Santa Clara meet of the Grand Prix series.

The race for second and third place in the Grand Prix series was much tighter, with Dagny Knuston coming in second place with a total of six gold medals and seven silver, earning 52 points and managing to narrowly defeat Dana Vollmer, who came in third place with a total of nine gold medals as well as one silver and bronze, earning 49 points.

Three meet records fell on day four of competition in Los Angeles, with Dana Vollmer setting a new record in the women’s 100m butterfly with a time of 57.39.

Rebecca Soni set a new record in the women’s 100m butterfly with a time of 1:06.23 and Kosuke Kitajima also established a new record for the men’s 100m butterfly, finishing the event with a time of 1:00.02.

Mr Kitajima also set a new meet record in day three of the meet in the men’s 200m breaststroke with a time of 2:11.14

On Day 3 of the Los Angeles meet, Katie Hoff shattered a ten year record in the women’s 400m freestyle, which had been set by Claudia Poll in 2000.

Ms Hoff completed the women’s 400m freestyle with a time of 4:06.21, which was almost three seconds faster than the record set by Poll, which was 4:09.04

And finallykick-started the Los Angeles meet with a bang by setting a new meet record (8:31.05) in the prelims of the women’s 800m freestyle

On day two, Ziegler followed up this performance by managing to shatter her own record in the finals of the women’s 800m freestyle, with a time of 8:25.89, which beat the record she had just set on day one by five seconds

BLK1 Article: [Justin Macdonald] BLK1 Photographer: [PETER SOLLNER OR OTHER PHOTOGRAPHER]

Images and Article:

 

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, SwimmingComments (1)

Round 14 and last of the Hahn Super Dry Fine Ocean Swimmers Series 2009/10

Round 14 and last of the Hahn Super Dry Fine Ocean Swimmers Series 2009/10

Round 14 Hahn Super Dry Ocean Swim North Bondi-9886Bondi Surf Bathers’ Life Saving Club would like to thank all those individuals who came to Bondi on the Anzac Holiday Monday to compete in the inaugural Bondi Blue Water Challenge. As you know, it was necessary to cut short the 1km swim and to cancel the 2.4km event. The Club officials have met and determined that for a number of reasons it is not feasible to run the event until next season.

Despite the organising team’s best efforts we obviously could not control the weather or the ocean.  Round 14 Hahn Super Dry Ocean Swim North Bondi-9970Every effort was made to run the swim. On advice of the Waverley Council Lifeguards the course was moved to the North end of the beach.  Delays in moving the course meant that the first waves of swimmers in the 1km event did not leave until 10 minutes after the scheduled start time. At this point organisers were operating on the assumption that it would still be possible to review the 2.4km course and hold that event. Acting on advice from the Council Lifeguards based on the experiences of the first few waves of swimmers, the balance of the 1km swim and also the 2.4km swim were called off at 10.30am. This message was relayed immediately to the clubhouse to inform all 2.4km entrants that their race would have to be abandoned.

Round 14 Hahn Super Dry Ocean Swim North Bondi-9946The Race Organising Committee took the responsible action of putting safety first. Despite disappointment for all concerned we can rest assured that the correct decision was made on the day. As is the general practice with ocean swims, online entry fees are non-refundable reflecting the significant costs that organizing clubs face in preparing for swim day. Because this was our inaugural swim we have decided, as a one-off gesture of good will to offer a 50% reduction of fees for this year’s late entrants (those who paid on the day and were charged the extra late entry fee levy) in next year’s event. To get this reduction next year you must enter online.

The Club honoured its agreement with CanToo and made a significant donation to CanToo from the online entry fees. All remaining funds after recovery of the expense of hosting the event will go to the Surf Club to support the Club’s volunteer lifesaving activities.

Again we thank you for your support and hope to catch you at the 2nd Bondi Blue Water Challenge next year.

Andy Winters
President
Bondi Surf Bathers’ Lifesaving Club

BLK1 Article: BLK1 News  BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2010. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Ocean SwimsComments (20)

Bevan Docherty Wins Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series

Bevan Docherty Wins Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series

2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series - Sydney -8905It was a great start to the 2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series for Kiwi veteran Bevan Docherty, who was victorious in Sydney, winning with a breakaway on the final lap of the run. Docherty won with a time of 1:51:27. It’s the second year in a row that Docherty has kicked off the world championship season with a win.

“It was a real tough course today,” Docherty said. “It was much harder than I expected, but I felt good heading into the final lap and was able to make a break. Winning in front of the Sydney Opera House is amazing.”

Behind Docherty was a pair of surprise podium finishers. Russia’s Alexander Brukhankov finished six seconds back of the Kiwi, barely holding off France’s David Hauss, who finished third, one second behind the Russian.2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series - Sydney -8868

Fifty-seven men took to the water’s of Farm Cove in beautiful Sydney Harbour to officially kick off the 2010 World Championship Season. Russia’s Alexander Brukhankov and Frenchman Frederic Belaubre immediately moved to the front, but were unable to make a break on the first 750-metre lap. The pack started to string out on the second loop, with the Russian men charging to the front. Russia’s Dmitry Polyansky led out of the swim, with a big group of almost 50 athletes exiting just behind.

Onto the first of eight laps on the bike, Aussie youngster James Seear, who finished third at the Mooloolaba World Cup two weeks ago, took over the leading role at the start of the hilly ride, with Docherty right on his wheel. Aussie Greg Bennett assumed the role of leading the chasers and kept the peloton within 10 seconds of the leaders throughout the first two laps.

At the halfway point of the ride, Belgium’s Peter Croes took charge of the race, with Russia’s Anton Chuchko and Spanish super-biker Ivan Rana on his wheel. Frenchman Laurent Vidal lead the group of big hitters, only eight seconds behind. Riding with Vidal were 2008 Olympic champion Jan Frodeno of Germany, Hunter Kemper of the United States and Docherty.

2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series - Sydney -8759Heading into the bell lap, Kemper and Chuchko worked together to make a break on the pack and started the final climb up Macquarie Street with a 35-second advantage on the pack. After a quick transition, Kemper headed out onto the four-lap run course in the lead, with Chuchko only seven seconds behind. Next into transition were France’s Tony Moulai and American Matt Chrabot, both 20 seconds back of Kemper. The big group made their way into T2 almost a minute behind Kemper, led by Docherty and countryman Kris Gemmell.

The pair of Americans began to pull away on the second lap of the run, building a 30-second lead but they weren’t able to hold off the hard charge from Docherty, who led a group of five chasers.2010 Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship Series - Sydney -8903 The Kiwi made up half of that deficit on the third lap of the run, closing to within just 15 seconds. Running alongside Docherty were Brukhankov, Polyansky, Hauss and 2000 Sydney Olympic gold medallist Simon Whitfield of Canada.

Docherty, Brukhankov and Hauss caught the pair of leaders as they headed up the final hill on the bell lap, and there was little doubt that Docherty was running the strongest of the group. Docherty stretched his lead throughout the final kilometre, holding off the charge from Brukhankov and Hauss behind. Docherty broke the tape in 1:51:27, pumping his first as he sprinted down the finishing chute.

“I always enjoy the sprint finishes, but it was nice to have a little room to be able to celebrate the win a bit,” Docherty said at the finish.

Article: triathlon.org  BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Article: © traithlong 2010. All rights reserved.

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2010. All Rights Reserved.


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, TriathlonComments (1)

Balmoral Ocean Swim 2010 | Results and Images

Balmoral Ocean Swim 2010 | Results and Images

Place Bib Name Catgry Place Finish
17 5 ANNIE BYGRAVE F00-15 1 00:13:19
19 27 BETH CHILCOTT F00-15 2 00:13:21
36 24 SABRINA WARWAR F00-15 3 00:14:05
39 20 ANNIKA PANDEY F00-15 4 00:14:11
50 26 DANIELA WINGRAVE F00-15 5 00:14:30
55 15 GEMMA NICHOLAS F00-15 6 00:14:43
62 1 KATE BIVIANO F00-15 7 00:15:08
66 13 MIKAELA MCNAMARA F00-15 8 00:15:17
81 3 XENIA BOYNTON F00-15 9 00:15:27
87 18 NINA NYMEYER F00-15 10 00:15:34
90 4 GRETA BRODIE F00-15 11 00:15:35
107 2 YVETTE BOYNTON F00-15 12 00:15:57
114 21 SAVANAH PATERSON F00-15 13 00:16:03
159 19 NAOMI NYMEYER F00-15 14 00:16:41
179 10 TESSA HOUSTON F00-15 15 00:17:04
180 11 MORGAN HOUSTON F00-15 16 00:17:06
183 23 RACHEL RUSSEL F00-15 17 00:17:09
335 22 RUBY ROSE F00-15 18 00:19:06
438 29 TAYLOR LOWRY F00-15 19 00:20:01
485 14 ROWENA MEREDITH F00-15 20 00:20:38
549 66 CHARLOTTE MUNNS F00-15 21 00:21:41
580 12 GENEVIEVE LESLIE F00-15 22 00:22:09
792 30 GRACE IMLACH F00-15 23 00:28:57
794 8 PARIS HANAN F00-15 24 00:29:02
809 7 ROSE ELLIOT F00-15 25 00:31:27
15 105 KELLY MCCRAE F16-19 1 00:13:16
42 100 EMILY GENTLE F16-19 2 00:14:14
49 106 JESSICA SMITH F16-19 3 00:14:30
115 107 ISABELLA SKINNER F16-19 4 00:16:05
230 102 KATIE RICKARD F16-19 5 00:17:41
434 101 BRONWYN HALLIS F16-19 6 00:19:58
473 108 CHLOE HOWE F16-19 7 00:20:28
835 103 GRACE STATOUT F16-19 8 00:46:12
836 104 LAURA TAYLOR F16-19 9 00:46:12
13 197 SOPHIA AMOR-SMITH F20-29 1 00:13:09
22 193 ALISON CROSBIE F20-29 2 00:13:29
28 176 MELANIE SPEET F20-29 3 00:13:44
41 169 CATHERINE ROLSTON F20-29 4 00:14:14
52 136 ALISON COYLE F20-29 5 00:14:31
63 142 DEVON FLASKERUD F20-29 6 00:15:10
64 148 JANE HINTON F20-29 7 00:15:12
103 175 ROWENA SOLOMONS F20-29 8 00:15:53
113 196 EMMA OHAGAN F20-29 9 00:16:03
140 135 SHONEL COLES F20-29 10 00:16:23
144 195 ERIN PANLILIO F20-29 11 00:16:28
161 150 ALICE HOOK F20-29 12 00:16:44
175 184 CINDY WILLIAMS F20-29 13 00:16:59
176 172 LAUREN SHORE F20-29 14 00:17:00
177 165 CAPUCINE ODOUARD F20-29 15 00:17:03
185 168 ALISON REES F20-29 16 00:17:10
190 146 MARIE HADLEY F20-29 17 00:17:11
205 206 AMANDA GRAY F20-29 18 00:17:22
209 161 SOPHIE LOVEJOY F20-29 19 00:17:25
210 147 ALEXANDRA HAVAS F20-29 20 00:17:25
223 163 JULIA MAUNDER F20-29 21 00:17:37
229 156 LIZ KERR F20-29 22 00:17:40
237 192 OLIVIA BELSHAW F20-29 23 00:17:51
241 201 LEAH CURTIS F20-29 24 00:17:56
242 125 ANNA BAY F20-29 25 00:17:56
262 188 MICHELLE YEATES F20-29 26 00:18:10
266 173 EMMA SIMPSON F20-29 27 00:18:12
288 183 JULIA WHITE F20-29 28 00:18:28
291 203 ASHLEIGH MCARTHUR F20-29 29 00:18:31
298 129 FIONA BUCHAN F20-29 30 00:18:37
306 141 KIRRA FINIKIOTIS F20-29 31 00:18:40
307 180 VERONIKA VOSYNKOVA F20-29 32 00:18:42
308 210 LOUISE CHAU F20-29 33 00:18:44
322 194 CHLOE FINLEY F20-29 34 00:18:54
336 144 CARLITA FOSTER-HOGG F20-29 35 00:19:06
352 200 KAREN WHITAKER F20-29 36 00:19:15
355 185 PHOEBE WILSON F20-29 37 00:19:16
371 127 MICHELLE BEGLEY F20-29 38 00:19:23
373 139 ANNA DOUGLAS-MORRIS F20-29 39 00:19:24
383 131 VICTORIA CHEEVERS F20-29 40 00:19:28
390 191 JESSICA FIELDING F20-29 41 00:19:34
401 130 LAURA CAMERON F20-29 42 00:19:40
466 190 REBECCA NORRGARD F20-29 43 00:20:24
477 145 ANNA GOLEBIOWSKI F20-29 44 00:20:30
483 157 SALLY KIERATH F20-29 45 00:20:36
487 143 KATE FLOWER F20-29 46 00:20:40
494 140 FIONA DUNCAN F20-29 47 00:20:46
524 122 DANIELLA ARENA F20-29 48 00:21:15
529 137 NICOLE DELAAT F20-29 49 00:21:20
543 209 KATHERINE WRIGHT F20-29 50 00:21:33
565 205 SOPHIE CONNER F20-29 51 00:21:57
573 199 FELICITY COUGHLIN F20-29 52 00:22:03
596 126 SOPHIE BEGLEY F20-29 53 00:22:22
598 151 ASHLEIGH HOPWOOD F20-29 54 00:22:23
604 198 VALENTINA ARENA F20-29 55 00:22:26
612 186 LUCY WILSON F20-29 56 00:22:34
626 152 EMILY JANOV F20-29 57 00:22:52
632 211 KRISTY TUINMAN F20-29 58 00:23:06
643 153 EMMA JERVIS F20-29 59 00:23:14
645 212 FEMKE MAAS F20-29 60 00:23:17
654 155 THERESE KENNA F20-29 61 00:23:30
668 177 AMITY ST CLAIR F20-29 62 00:23:44
698 154 NADIA KARIM F20-29 63 00:24:22
706 187 EMILY WINBORNE F20-29 64 00:24:40
709 167 JESSICA PURSER F20-29 65 00:24:44
715 179 KATHY TOUMAZIS F20-29 66 00:24:53
716 178 VANESSA STRAUSS F20-29 67 00:24:54
717 208 ANGELICA COMELLI F20-29 68 00:24:55
723 181 AMY WATKINS F20-29 69 00:25:00
726 204 SOPHIE HARRISON F20-29 70 00:25:16
728 134 JANICE CHNG F20-29 71 00:25:18
733 121 CHIARA ARENA F20-29 72 00:25:26
737 159 CHERYL LEE F20-29 73 00:25:36
745 128 MEGAN BLAKE F20-29 74 00:25:50
747 160 BECK LEHMAN F20-29 75 00:25:56
768 171 JODIE SELLERS F20-29 76 00:27:15
777 149 KINGSLIN HO F20-29 77 00:27:34
779 182 MELINDA WHEATLEY F20-29 78 00:27:38
797 132 SHERICE CHESWORTH F20-29 79 00:29:44
823 138 DIDIANNE DINH MARTIN F20-29 80 00:34:07
824 133 MEI CHIA F20-29 81 00:34:07
825 202 ANNA HOLE F20-29 82 00:34:07
73 369 LYNN TULLOCK F30-39 1 00:15:22
76 389 ELISHA MULLINS F30-39 2 00:15:23
121 303 MELISSA BLUNDELL F30-39 3 00:16:09
129 362 EMMA STARRITT F30-39 4 00:16:16
191 312 KIRSTY CRANFIELD F30-39 5 00:17:12
250 360 JOCELYN FLEUR SMITH F30-39 6 00:18:01
253 396 ELIZABETH SULLIVAN F30-39 7 00:18:05
290 308 LINDSAY CARPENTER F30-39 8 00:18:31
333 316 KATHERINE ELLIOTT F30-39 9 00:19:03
351 334 AMELIA JOSEPH F30-39 10 00:19:14
365 371 KRISTIE WARD F30-39 11 00:19:21
372 317 BELINDA FIRTH F30-39 12 00:19:23
374 328 LYN HILL F30-39 13 00:19:24
392 388 HEDLEY GALT F30-39 14 00:19:36
395 373 SALLY WATTS F30-39 15 00:19:38
398 332 AIKO HUTCHINGS F30-39 16 00:19:39
408 319 TONYA FLOWER F30-39 17 00:19:47
411 343 CATHERINE MCALISTER F30-39 18 00:19:48
412 364 HANNA SVENSSON F30-39 19 00:19:49
413 315 DENISE DEVERS F30-39 20 00:19:49
414 381 SALLY DUNLOP F30-39 21 00:19:50
416 310 AMY CHRISTOPHER F30-39 22 00:19:50
418 387 CHRISTINA BROWN F30-39 23 00:19:51
420 330 LINDA HORIUCHI F30-39 24 00:19:54
421 307 ANN BYRNE F30-39 25 00:19:54
423 402 SALLY MCLELAND F30-39 26 00:19:54
425 393 KATE KIELY F30-39 27 00:19:55
430 314 JENNI DAVIDSON F30-39 28 00:19:56
431 390 EMMA TRYERS F30-39 29 00:19:57
433 313 EMMA CRAUSE F30-39 30 00:19:58
435 374 CATHERINE WILSON F30-39 31 00:19:58
439 344 DANIELLE MCCORMACK F30-39 32 00:20:02
443 329 SELINA HOLE F30-39 33 00:20:05
449 384 NANCY HANCOCK F30-39 34 00:20:11
453 306 CHERIE BRIGGS F30-39 35 00:20:16
458 400 SARAH HESSE F30-39 36 00:20:19
475 361 SOPHIE SMYTH F30-39 37 00:20:29
492 383 JANE IRELAND F30-39 38 00:20:44
493 398 HOPE EARL F30-39 39 00:20:45
497 353 LEIGH O’NEILL F30-39 40 00:20:50
501 323 REBECCA GARGETT F30-39 41 00:20:55
505 335 CAROLINE JUMPERTZ F30-39 42 00:20:57
507 349 KATE MURPHY F30-39 43 00:20:59
508 339 KIRSTAN LAMONT F30-39 44 00:20:59
510 375 CHRIS NARRGARD F30-39 45 00:21:00
511 304 SONIA BOREHAM F30-39 46 00:21:03
514 376 AMANDA PITCHER F30-39 47 00:21:06
519 368 RHIANNON TREASURE-BRAND F30-39 48 00:21:11
526 351 GEMMA NEWLOVE F30-39 49 00:21:17
539 340 CATHERINE MACDONALD F30-39 50 00:21:31
551 305 SALLY BRAMMA F30-39 51 00:21:44
552 324 BRITT HARKNESS F30-39 52 00:21:44
557 357 ALISON RICHARDSON F30-39 53 00:21:48
558 342 JULIA MAYNE F30-39 54 00:21:49
570 358 SAMANTHA RYAN F30-39 55 00:22:00
579 399 ERIKA ROOS F30-39 56 00:22:09
582 300 JENNY ATKINSON F30-39 57 00:22:12
593 391 HELENE CASS F30-39 58 00:22:19
599 311 NATASHA COMELLI F30-39 59 00:22:24
601 354 JACQUI PAYNE F30-39 60 00:22:25
603 356 IONA RAMSAY F30-39 61 00:22:26
607 325 KATJA HEUER F30-39 62 00:22:28
609 341 ELIZABETH MARRIOTT F30-39 63 00:22:30
613 386 SUSANNAH LEE F30-39 64 00:22:34
616 380 JANNINE JOHNSON F30-39 65 00:22:38
634 331 MEGAN HUDSON F30-39 66 00:23:07
644 395 TAMARA LAZZARO F30-39 67 00:23:17
650 363 NICOLA STREET F30-39 68 00:23:27
651 346 BRIONY MITCHELL F30-39 69 00:23:27
653 338 NATASHA KOTURIC F30-39 70 00:23:30
660 336 JULIE KERRIGAN F30-39 71 00:23:34
662 394 REBECCA KNIGHT F30-39 72 00:23:36
664 347 BELINDA MORGAN F30-39 73 00:23:39
665 372 PAULA WARD F30-39 74 00:23:40
666 302 LAURA BERMAN F30-39 75 00:23:41
667 377 ALISON FAHEY F30-39 76 00:23:43
670 345 JANENE MELDRUM F30-39 77 00:23:49
673 350 KIM MURPHY F30-39 78 00:23:53
677 355 CATHERINE PRITCHARD F30-39 79 00:23:56
680 333 GEORGINA INWOOD F30-39 80 00:24:01
682 370 TAMMY WADE F30-39 81 00:24:02
691 326 LAURA HIGGINS F30-39 82 00:24:14
694 367 JULIANNE TORNEY F30-39 83 00:24:17
699 379 XANTHIE BUTCHER F30-39 84 00:24:31
714 359 MELISSA SHADFORTH F30-39 85 00:24:50
721 397 DEBBIE OLSEN F30-39 86 00:25:00
727 327 LIZA HILDRETH F30-39 87 00:25:16
730 378 TRINA TOOHEY F30-39 88 00:25:20
732 322 MICHELLE GAMBLE F30-39 89 00:25:25
754 318 JULIETTE FLANAGAN F30-39 90 00:26:13
759 392 KATHLEEN CRONE F30-39 91 00:26:41
760 382 EMMA DUNCAN F30-39 92 00:26:45
785 401 AMANDA NEILSON F30-39 93 00:28:03
790 309 KIM CARRUTHERS F30-39 94 00:28:42
791 385 NATASHA SUTHERLAND F30-39 95 00:28:42
10 618 CHRISTIE KRENKELS F40-49 1 00:12:58
72 584 LISA O’DONNELL F40-49 2 00:15:21
94 585 KAREN PANARETTO F40-49 3 00:15:38
109 742 MARIANNE TAYLOR F40-49 4 00:15:59
112 550 VIV ALLEN F40-49 5 00:16:02
118 556 JUSTINE DE MESTRE F40-49 6 00:16:07
142 602 ROSEMARY LEAMON F40-49 7 00:16:24
182 566 ANNE HEMMINGS F40-49 8 00:17:09
188 565 NICOLE GILROY F40-49 9 00:17:11
207 567 BELINDA HERRING F40-49 10 00:17:24
214 591 ADELE SMITH F40-49 11 00:17:29
239 611 ADELLE FORD F40-49 12 00:17:54
259 595 JANE TAYLOR F40-49 13 00:18:08
284 577 LOUISE MACKINLAY F40-49 14 00:18:26
285 575 CATHY MACKAY F40-49 15 00:18:26
286 558 ALEXANDRA FAIREY F40-49 16 00:18:27
300 574 SUSAN LOGIN F40-49 17 00:18:37
317 579 ALISON MAUNDER F40-49 18 00:18:50
324 609 CELIA HURWITZ F40-49 19 00:18:56
327 572 TRACEY LEITCH F40-49 20 00:18:58
328 587 BERNADETTE PINNELL F40-49 21 00:19:00
330 569 LIZ KING F40-49 22 00:19:02
331 596 ALLISON THOMAS F40-49 23 00:19:02
350 600 JANET DUNN F40-49 24 00:19:14
353 605 SUSAN TUTT F40-49 25 00:19:16
380 608 SUSAN DEL NEVO F40-49 26 00:19:27
381 551 STEFFI BREIDENBACH F40-49 27 00:19:27
388 576 ANNIE MACKINLAY F40-49 28 00:19:34
407 604 SARAH HARRISON F40-49 29 00:19:47
409 582 EDITH NYMEYER F40-49 30 00:19:48
450 614 NICOLA BOUSTRED F40-49 31 00:20:13
455 624 TRACEY MALLOY F40-49 32 00:20:18
462 621 ELAINE DE JAGER F40-49 33 00:20:22
489 562 JACINTA GALLAGHER F40-49 34 00:20:42
491 607 PETRONELLA NICHOLSON F40-49 35 00:20:43
495 747 FIONA KENT F40-49 36 00:20:48
498 613 PAULA NOBLE F40-49 37 00:20:52
504 594 JACQUI TAFFEL F40-49 38 00:20:57
521 590 JANE SEYMOUR F40-49 39 00:21:12
530 581 RACHEL MONAHAN F40-49 40 00:21:21
540 619 MONIKA KALL F40-49 41 00:21:32
542 748 JOSS CARRUTHERS F40-49 42 00:21:33
544 745 LYNETTE LITSTER F40-49 43 00:21:35
545 620 JUDY CAMERON F40-49 44 00:21:37
556 617 COLLEEN CHAMP F40-49 45 00:21:47
562 564 KERRIE GILL F40-49 46 00:21:55
566 622 PAULINE FENLEY F40-49 47 00:21:57
591 589 ALEXANDRA RUITER F40-49 48 00:22:18
594 563 JULIE GEAREN F40-49 49 00:22:20
606 568 TRAICHA JANDERA F40-49 50 00:22:27
614 606 CHRISTINA CHIPMAN F40-49 51 00:22:36
622 583 ELIZABETH OBRIEN F40-49 52 00:22:46
637 615 GABRIELLE MCKINNON F40-49 53 00:23:10
648 557 JENNIFER FADDY F40-49 54 00:23:25
679 746 AILEEN WILSON F40-49 55 00:23:59
683 553 MICHELLA BURGERS F40-49 56 00:24:02
685 552 KAREN BUCKLEY F40-49 57 00:24:05
689 610 SUE JEDLIN F40-49 58 00:24:13
693 623 URSULA MALONE F40-49 59 00:24:17
697 601 SANDRA MCLENNAN F40-49 60 00:24:21
703 593 SUSAN STIKKELORUM F40-49 61 00:24:37
707 744 KATRIN TAYLOR F40-49 62 00:24:41
713 560 CHRISTINA FORREST F40-49 63 00:24:49
722 554 LIZZI CHAPMAN F40-49 64 00:25:00
734 749 CATHERINE BYE F40-49 65 00:25:27
735 570 LISA LANDON-SMITH F40-49 66 00:25:29
738 599 SHARON WALTERS F40-49 67 00:25:38
748 616 SHARYN SCHUMANN F40-49 68 00:26:01
750 580 FREDERIQUE MCCARTNEY F40-49 69 00:26:09
755 603 SONIA MOLE F40-49 70 00:26:14
758 578 CATHERINE MACKINNON F40-49 71 00:26:33
764 592 ELIZABETH STEWART F40-49 72 00:27:07
782 555 ANITA CLARK F40-49 73 00:27:52
789 743 DIAHNNE BERTHOLD F40-49 74 00:28:39
804 612 MICHELLE BARRETT F40-49 75 00:30:37
820 991 CLAIRE HOGAN F40-49 76 00:33:04
827 597 SHARON THOMSON F40-49 77 00:34:33
830 561 GABRIELLA FROST F40-49 78 00:39:31
831 571 ELIZABETH LANDON-SMITH F40-49 79 00:41:57
14 789 JENNY WHITELEY F50-59 1 00:13:15
303 785 ANNE CURTIS F50-59 2 00:18:39
312 240 GAI JONES F50-59 3 00:18:45
349 773 LINDY WOODROW F50-59 4 00:19:13
393 784 SUSAN CARMONDY F50-59 5 00:19:38
396 753 ROSLYN DUNLOP F50-59 6 00:19:38
405 751 PENNY BERENTS F50-59 7 00:19:42
422 777 THERESA CRAUSE F50-59 8 00:19:54
445 766 CYNTHIA PLAYFAIR F50-59 9 00:20:08
461 752 LESLEY BUCHANAN F50-59 10 00:20:22
464 750 MEREDITH AVELING F50-59 11 00:20:22
503 775 REGINA HAERTSCH F50-59 12 00:20:57
513 761 ROSEMARY KUSUMA F50-59 13 00:21:05
537 780 SHAYNE COLLIER F50-59 14 00:21:28
550 756 ROBIN HYETT F50-59 15 00:21:43
555 767 TORI POLLARD F50-59 16 00:21:47
623 239 SUE SMITH F50-59 17 00:22:48
625 235 CHRISTINE STRINGFELLOW F50-59 18 00:22:50
628 768 JANNE SELETTO F50-59 19 00:22:58
631 783 ROS LESKE F50-59 20 00:23:02
635 769 JANET WAHLQUIST F50-59 21 00:23:08
639 770 CHERYL WALLACE F50-59 22 00:23:11
656 787 ANNA CUNNINGHAM F50-59 23 00:23:31
658 759 SARAH JAMESON F50-59 24 00:23:32
663 781 SHERYL CAIN F50-59 25 00:23:37
674 243 JAN DEANE F50-59 26 00:23:54
696 236 JO DEMONCHAUX F50-59 27 00:24:21
725 764 MICHELE NAUGHTON F50-59 28 00:25:02
731 763 LORETTA MOY F50-59 29 00:25:24
740 779 GAY SHANAHAN F50-59 30 00:25:43
741 241 ROSALIND RAINE F50-59 31 00:25:45
742 758 TRACEY JAMES F50-59 32 00:25:47
744 774 DONNA POWELL F50-59 33 00:25:49
746 755 JENNY FINIKIOTIS F50-59 34 00:25:53
753 782 MARIA ARENA F50-59 35 00:26:12
765 786 VICKI TAYLOR-PERKINS F50-59 36 00:27:08
766 776 MAXINE COHEN F50-59 37 00:27:11
775 772 LYNLEY WILSON F50-59 38 00:27:28
784 760 ELIZABETH KEELING F50-59 39 00:27:58
793 237 FIONA MCKIERNAN F50-59 40 00:29:00
801 771 CAROLYN WASHBURN F50-59 41 00:30:30
802 238 CARMEL MCCALLUM F50-59 42 00:30:34
806 757 PAMELA IBRAHIM F50-59 43 00:30:46
814 762 KATHRYN MORRIS F50-59 44 00:32:13
818 778 KATHERINE MULCAHY F50-59 45 00:32:52
822 788 CLANDRA KENNEDY F50-59 46 00:33:34
200 791 DENISE ELDER F60-69 1 00:17:18
688 795 VIVIENNE DEGENHARDT F60-69 2 00:24:10
711 792 MARY FEWINGS F60-69 3 00:24:46
828 790 GRETA DAVIS F60-69 4 00:35:28
837 796 IRENE ASHBURN F60-69 5 00:48:41
833 798 DIANA LANDON-SMITH F70plus 1 00:44:37
838 799 PAMELA REY F70plus 2 00:48:41
1 500 ANTHONY MARTIN M00-15 1 00:11:17
2 89 LOCHIE HINDS M00-15 2 00:12:09
5 72 NICHOLAS RISPOLI M00-15 3 00:12:32
18 73 MARK SAHIN M00-15 4 00:13:20
20 68 EMILIO NOGAROTTO M00-15 5 00:13:22
23 74 JACKSON SCOTT M00-15 6 00:13:35
29 78 LIAM THOMSON M00-15 7 00:13:48
32 55 HUGH CHACON M00-15 8 00:13:57
33 53 ANDRE ANDERSON M00-15 9 00:13:58
34 61 CALLUM LOWE GRIFFITHS M00-15 10 00:14:00
46 56 SAM CLARKE M00-15 11 00:14:18
51 79 MIGUEL URBINA M00-15 12 00:14:31
53 59 JOSHUA HERTZ M00-15 13 00:14:35
58 77 SEAN THOMSON M00-15 14 00:15:02
59 51 DANIEL ALLEN M00-15 15 00:15:03
69 84 TOBY BOYCE M00-15 16 00:15:19
74 83 OLIVER BOYCE M00-15 17 00:15:22
96 52 LUCAS ANDERSON M00-15 18 00:15:40
98 54 DYLAN BOAKES M00-15 19 00:15:42
116 50 JOEL AITKEN M00-15 20 00:16:07
125 63 JACK MCPHEE M00-15 21 00:16:12
243 69 ALESSIO NOGAROTTO M00-15 22 00:17:57
278 67 JACK MUNNS M00-15 23 00:18:19
427 88 NICHOLAS DE LORENZO M00-15 24 00:19:55
432 71 HARRY O’CONNELL M00-15 25 00:19:57
440 64 JONATHAN MORRELL M00-15 26 00:20:03
457 82 TOM ROSSELL M00-15 27 00:20:19
610 62 FINNEGAN MCDONAGH M00-15 28 00:22:31
611 75 JACK SPANO M00-15 29 00:22:31
642 85 HAYDEN FORD M00-15 30 00:23:13
649 70 GEORGE O’CONNELL M00-15 31 00:23:27
687 87 TOM LEIGH M00-15 32 00:24:10
729 65 HENRY MUNNS M00-15 33 00:25:20
819 58 RORY HAYES M00-15 34 00:33:02
3 115 JOSH HOLLARD M16-19 1 00:12:18
4 112 BILLY CLARKE M16-19 2 00:12:31
6 110 MARCUS ANDERSON M16-19 3 00:12:44
7 118 JAMES WEE M16-19 4 00:12:47
8 117 LUKE SCHIFFLER M16-19 5 00:12:55
9 114 ARON HAGBERG M16-19 6 00:12:57
43 113 DYLAN CURTIS M16-19 7 00:14:15
44 111 SAMUEL BURSTON M16-19 8 00:14:16
95 116 ALAN BONE M16-19 9 00:15:39
120 119 DAYENDRA MADANCYOKE M16-19 10 00:16:08
128 120 JAMES CHARLES M16-19 11 00:16:15
131 990 BLAKE OSHANNASSY M16-19 12 00:16:18
154 987 JEREMY PILAT M16-19 13 00:16:37
222 997 VINCENT CARLSEN M16-19 14 00:17:35
228 988 MICHAEL ARNOLD M16-19 15 00:17:40
657 986 GUS WOOD M16-19 16 00:23:32
11 288 PETER SCHOKMAN M20-29 1 00:13:06
16 284 VINCENT STOKES M20-29 2 00:13:18
26 295 TIM LAFOREST M20-29 3 00:13:41
27 265 JOHN KNIGHT M20-29 4 00:13:41
40 298 ANDREW SMITH M20-29 5 00:14:11
54 285 TIM GIOVANELLI M20-29 6 00:14:43
61 232 JACKSON THODEY M20-29 7 00:15:08
89 289 CLANCY STEWART M20-29 8 00:15:34
102 282 JAMES WRIGHT M20-29 9 00:15:49
117 270 NICK MCCOUAT M20-29 10 00:16:07
136 263 WILL HERRON M20-29 11 00:16:21
137 286 HAYDN BELSHAW M20-29 12 00:16:21
156 254 ALON BRASINGTON M20-29 13 00:16:38
157 258 DANIEL FAGG M20-29 14 00:16:38
168 259 STEVE FARROW M20-29 15 00:16:52
169 233 SEBASTIAN QUINN-WATSON M20-29 16 00:16:55
186 260 ANTHONY FOX M20-29 17 00:17:11
211 981 GRAHAM STEELE M20-29 18 00:17:25
244 256 SQUIRREL CARPENTER M20-29 19 00:17:57
245 257 JOHN COOPER M20-29 20 00:17:57
252 280 JOHN TWOMEY M20-29 21 00:18:01
258 271 ANGUS MCFADYEN M20-29 22 00:18:07
267 276 CRAIG REEVE M20-29 23 00:18:12
292 275 LUKE PARR M20-29 24 00:18:32
293 296 DAVID LIVANES M20-29 25 00:18:32
297 253 PATRICK BOYD M20-29 26 00:18:36
302 124 STEVE BARBOUTTIS M20-29 27 00:18:38
311 264 ALEXANDER JERVIS M20-29 28 00:18:45
316 294 PADDY MARTIN M20-29 29 00:18:50
318 278 JAMES ST CLAIR M20-29 30 00:18:51
342 231 TONY LEWIS M20-29 31 00:19:10
344 269 DAN LEWIS M20-29 32 00:19:10
348 983 SAM SMITH M20-29 33 00:19:13
354 273 ADAM MONTANA M20-29 34 00:19:16
357 297 JAMES MAYDIN M20-29 35 00:19:17
367 251 NATHAN BARKER M20-29 36 00:19:21
429 290 HARRY BUDERIDGE M20-29 37 00:19:56
454 266 JAMES LAURENT M20-29 38 00:20:17
474 985 ANDREW OUGHTON M20-29 39 00:20:29
509 267 LOUIS LE ROUX M20-29 40 00:21:00
527 984 STEV ORENSTIN M20-29 41 00:21:17
528 250 MICHAEL ALLWRIGHT M20-29 42 00:21:19
536 262 SCOTT HENSHAW M20-29 43 00:21:27
608 292 JOSHUA SCOTT PAUL M20-29 44 00:22:29
617 283 STEVE CHANTHADAVONG M20-29 45 00:22:43
618 255 STU BRUNSDON M20-29 46 00:22:43
620 277 ALEX RYDER M20-29 47 00:22:45
636 287 MICK KIRCHNER M20-29 48 00:23:09
669 293 CHARLES WESTGARTH M20-29 49 00:23:46
672 982 OLIVER JACOBSON M20-29 50 00:23:53
702 299 JOSHUA SMITH M20-29 51 00:24:37
718 291 ANDREW PERKES M20-29 52 00:24:55
736 252 ANTHONY BEIRNE M20-29 53 00:25:31
751 268 DAVID LESTER M20-29 54 00:26:11
805 234 OLE-BJORN HORN M20-29 55 00:30:37
812 365 HANNAH CRAFTER M20-29 56 00:32:02
30 532 DANIEL MITCHELL M30-39 1 00:13:48
35 450 COLIN HANNAH M30-39 2 00:14:02
60 505 NICHOLAS PAGENT M30-39 3 00:15:08
70 510 TIM DYNON M30-39 4 00:15:19
71 526 MIKE MERELL M30-39 5 00:15:20
75 520 NEIL MCDONALD M30-39 6 00:15:23
77 433 ANDREW DE SOUSA M30-39 7 00:15:23
78 529 PHILLIP WATSON M30-39 8 00:15:25
82 441 TOM EDMONDS M30-39 9 00:15:28
83 527 JULIAN NORTH M30-39 10 00:15:28
84 489 JASON SCHREIBER M30-39 11 00:15:30
86 480 GREG PROCTER M30-39 12 00:15:33
97 503 JASON HEISER M30-39 13 00:15:42
101 468 KAS MATTES M30-39 14 00:15:47
104 506 LUKE STEWART M30-39 15 00:15:55
105 460 ANDREW JULIUS M30-39 16 00:15:57
106 502 RICHARD KEETLEY M30-39 17 00:15:57
108 537 STEVE ECCLESTON M30-39 18 00:15:58
110 435 BRENT DENNIS M30-39 19 00:16:01
123 447 ANDREW GRAHAM M30-39 20 00:16:10
133 541 DANIEL FITZPATRICK M30-39 21 00:16:18
135 517 ANDREW MCLEAN M30-39 22 00:16:20
147 431 JAMES CROOK M30-39 23 00:16:32
150 458 MATT HUNT M30-39 24 00:16:34
153 496 DAVID WHEATLEY M30-39 25 00:16:36
162 474 JAMIE NIGEL M30-39 26 00:16:45
163 509 JACK JONES M30-39 27 00:16:51
171 501 SEAN HUNTER M30-39 28 00:16:56
173 513 NICK LEE M30-39 29 00:16:57
174 521 IAN KENNEDY M30-39 30 00:16:58
192 507 SAM HENDERSON M30-39 31 00:17:12
195 495 MARK WELLER M30-39 32 00:17:16
197 478 AARON PASSFIELD M30-39 33 00:17:17
216 432 PAUL DANIELS M30-39 34 00:17:30
217 488 CARL SCHOKMAN M30-39 35 00:17:31
218 464 DANIEL LEES M30-39 36 00:17:32
220 546 DEREK NICHOLSON M30-39 37 00:17:35
224 436 BRIAN DESSAIX M30-39 38 00:17:37
232 477 JAMES O’BRIEN M30-39 39 00:17:44
234 535 JOHN BINFIELD M30-39 40 00:17:45
247 494 HORST WELCKER M30-39 41 00:17:58
249 545 DAVID SWANN M30-39 42 00:18:00
256 547 DANIEL FIELDING M30-39 43 00:18:06
257 514 PHIL TAMBASCO M30-39 44 00:18:06
261 459 ANDREW JACOBS M30-39 45 00:18:09
263 542 PETER HENRY M30-39 46 00:18:11
265 525 MICHAEL O’RYAN M30-39 47 00:18:12
268 481 ROBERT RAMSAY M30-39 48 00:18:12
269 443 PAUL FARROW M30-39 49 00:18:13
271 482 PHILIP REICHELT M30-39 50 00:18:15
272 484 MARK ROGAN M30-39 51 00:18:15
275 515 MURRAY HOWE M30-39 52 00:18:16
276 426 THOMAS BODGER M30-39 53 00:18:16
277 444 MATTHEW FROST M30-39 54 00:18:16
283 472 ANDREW MURN M30-39 55 00:18:25
294 549 MATT PARKER M30-39 56 00:18:32
295 452 LUKE HEALY M30-39 57 00:18:33
310 454 NICK HEBDEN M30-39 58 00:18:45
315 428 TIMOTHY BRYAN M30-39 59 00:18:50
325 471 JIM MOULTON M30-39 60 00:18:57
329 463 MICHAEL LE COUTEUR M30-39 61 00:19:00
334 427 JASON BRADICICH M30-39 62 00:19:05
340 461 SAMUEL KITCHEN M30-39 63 00:19:09
347 543 JASON SIBARANI M30-39 64 00:19:13
358 445 KIERAN GALLAGHER M30-39 65 00:19:17
360 540 DAVID BRIGGS M30-39 66 00:19:18
361 534 ANDREW VAUGHAN M30-39 67 00:19:18
362 487 MATTHEW SAUNDERS M30-39 68 00:19:20
363 479 LAWSON PRATT M30-39 69 00:19:20
375 475 ELLIOT NORTON M30-39 70 00:19:25
376 438 PETER DONNE M30-39 71 00:19:25
385 457 KENNETH HODGSON M30-39 72 00:19:29
389 498 MICHAEL MUELLER M30-39 73 00:19:34
394 516 JUSTIN JACKA M30-39 74 00:19:38
400 473 MARK NETHERY M30-39 75 00:19:40
402 434 ADRIAN DENNEWALD M30-39 76 00:19:40
403 518 ANDREW GROVER M30-39 77 00:19:41
437 476 RICHARD O’BRIEN M30-39 78 00:20:01
459 425 DAVID BELL M30-39 79 00:20:19
463 453 TOM HEATON M30-39 80 00:20:22
469 451 MATTHEW HARRISON M30-39 81 00:20:26
470 469 PETER MELVILLE M30-39 82 00:20:27
472 531 BEN FAUNCE M30-39 83 00:20:28
478 508 MARTIN COXELL M30-39 84 00:20:31
481 511 PAUL BIRCH M30-39 85 00:20:32
482 530 PETER HOMES M30-39 86 00:20:32
484 519 NEIL TUCHER M30-39 87 00:20:37
502 440 NICHOLAS EASINGWOOD M30-39 88 00:20:55
506 497 PETER WILSON M30-39 89 00:20:58
512 449 GUNTHER HANG M30-39 90 00:21:05
516 486 CLAUDIO SALIM M30-39 91 00:21:09
523 456 DARREN HIGGS M30-39 92 00:21:14
548 485 BRENDAN ROYAL M30-39 93 00:21:39
560 499 IAN WILSON M30-39 94 00:21:53
564 544 WILLIAM TRUONG M30-39 95 00:21:56
577 536 ANDREW WOOLLEY M30-39 96 00:22:06
583 439 PHIL DUNNE M30-39 97 00:22:12
585 429 NIALL CLERKIN M30-39 98 00:22:13
587 483 BRETT RICHARDSON M30-39 99 00:22:15
590 491 MIKE THOMAS M30-39 100 00:22:16
597 548 CRAIG LAMOND M30-39 101 00:22:22
641 522 PAUL JUDD M30-39 102 00:23:12
646 533 MARK GREGORY M30-39 103 00:23:19
678 492 DARREN TROON M30-39 104 00:23:59
692 437 MICHAEL DICKSON M30-39 105 00:24:15
704 524 HOSEI KOBAYASHI M30-39 106 00:24:39
705 430 NATHAN CLUNAS M30-39 107 00:24:40
710 504 STEWART DUNCAN M30-39 108 00:24:45
719 442 RICHARD EVANS M30-39 109 00:24:58
739 470 BRAD MORRISETT M30-39 110 00:25:42
762 465 MIKE LEWIS M30-39 111 00:26:59
780 528 MIKE BUCCIATA M30-39 112 00:27:45
781 490 PETER SCOTT M30-39 113 00:27:46
783 446 HEDLEY GALT M30-39 114 00:27:58
798 523 PAUL BENITEZ M30-39 115 00:29:44
800 512 MARK LEIGH M30-39 116 00:30:13
803 493 IAN WADE M30-39 117 00:30:36
826 539 JULIAN DELANY M30-39 118 00:34:32
832 538 JEZ MILLBANK M30-39 119 00:43:06
12 676 DAVID O’BRIEN M40-49 1 00:13:07
21 655 ANDREW HOWLETT M40-49 2 00:13:25
24 717 JOHN HARVEY M40-49 3 00:13:36
25 639 GRAHAM BRUCE M40-49 4 00:13:37
37 734 SCOTT MIERS M40-49 5 00:14:06
45 912 PHIL KEARNS M40-49 6 00:14:18
47 643 MARK DAWSON M40-49 7 00:14:19
48 733 MICHAEL DELANY M40-49 8 00:14:26
56 917 ADAM THOMPSON M40-49 9 00:14:56
67 648 TIM GARNER M40-49 10 00:15:17
79 665 TED MCCLURE M40-49 11 00:15:26
91 694 ALEX WARWAR M40-49 12 00:15:36
92 913 TRENT KAROLL M40-49 13 00:15:36
93 728 JAMES MARSHALL M40-49 14 00:15:37
100 674 MICHAEL MURRAY M40-49 15 00:15:44
119 738 ANDREW BOWDEN M40-49 16 00:16:08
122 673 MIKE MUNNS M40-49 17 00:16:10
126 681 LARRY RISPOLI M40-49 18 00:16:14
130 679 COLIN REYBURN M40-49 19 00:16:17
132 688 MARTIN TAIT M40-49 20 00:16:18
139 637 ANDREW BREMNER M40-49 21 00:16:22
143 652 MATT HAYES M40-49 22 00:16:25
146 628 BRIAN AUBIN M40-49 23 00:16:31
152 626 MATTHEW ADDERTON M40-49 24 00:16:36
160 632 GREG BARWELL M40-49 25 00:16:43
164 687 ED ST JOHN M40-49 26 00:16:51
165 684 BRIAN SCOTT M40-49 27 00:16:51
170 667 SIMON MCGUINNESS M40-49 28 00:16:56
181 696 IAN STEVENTON M40-49 29 00:17:08
184 737 JAMES CUNNIFF M40-49 30 00:17:09
193 638 ANDREW BRODIE M40-49 31 00:17:12
194 718 KARL HAYES M40-49 32 00:17:15
196 645 STEPHEN DONNELLY M40-49 33 00:17:16
199 721 ALEXANDER HICKS M40-49 34 00:17:18
201 719 SIMON BEZETT M40-49 35 00:17:19
203 641 BILL DANIEL M40-49 36 00:17:22
206 640 MICHAEL CLARKE M40-49 37 00:17:23
212 646 MARK FIORE M40-49 38 00:17:27
213 895 STEWART KEYES M40-49 39 00:17:29
231 659 OLIVER KISSNER M40-49 40 00:17:42
236 726 PHILIP MALLAM M40-49 41 00:17:51
238 685 JOHN SCULLY M40-49 42 00:17:52
248 668 MATT MCGUIRE M40-49 43 00:17:58
254 730 PAUL BENNETT M40-49 44 00:18:05
260 725 EDWIN KIRK M40-49 45 00:18:08
264 702 STEPHEN BASIL-JONES M40-49 46 00:18:11
273 653 DEREK HEATH M40-49 47 00:18:15
274 670 SCOT MENZIES M40-49 48 00:18:16
279 666 STEPHEN MCDONAGH M40-49 49 00:18:23
280 658 ANTHONY KENNA M40-49 50 00:18:24
287 732 SCOTT GRAHAM M40-49 51 00:18:28
296 654 MATTHEW HIRST M40-49 52 00:18:35
299 716 SCOTT STRATFORD M40-49 53 00:18:37
301 915 BEN CHRISTIE M40-49 54 00:18:38
305 691 PATRICK VAN EYBERGEN M40-49 55 00:18:39
320 711 GED TYSOE M40-49 56 00:18:52
321 722 ANDREW MCGRATH M40-49 57 00:18:53
338 634 TIM BLYTHE M40-49 58 00:19:07
343 690 STEPHEN TUNSTEAD M40-49 59 00:19:10
356 693 JOHN WARBURTON M40-49 60 00:19:16
366 661 GRAHAM LESLIE M40-49 61 00:19:21
368 675 RICHARD MURRAY M40-49 62 00:19:21
378 633 CHRIS BENNECKE M40-49 63 00:19:26
379 739 BEN KENT M40-49 64 00:19:27
384 686 ANDREW SPROULE M40-49 65 00:19:28
387 919 KEVIN O’REILY M40-49 66 00:19:32
397 664 ROGER MAGNUSSON M40-49 67 00:19:38
404 703 PAUL JOHNSON M40-49 68 00:19:42
415 656 PERRY HUME M40-49 69 00:19:50
426 647 STUART FREEMAN M40-49 70 00:19:55
436 683 GARRY SCHNEPS M40-49 71 00:19:59
441 630 MATT BARNETT M40-49 72 00:20:03
444 662 STEVE LOXTON M40-49 73 00:20:06
446 720 MATHEW CROCKER M40-49 74 00:20:09
451 692 MARK WALKER M40-49 75 00:20:14
456 727 NEIL MONTFORD M40-49 76 00:20:18
460 712 GEOFFREY COOK M40-49 77 00:20:19
465 740 PATRICK MCCARROLL M40-49 78 00:20:23
467 700 MICHAEL SYMINGTON M40-49 79 00:20:24
468 709 NICK ELLIOTT M40-49 80 00:20:25
471 649 JAMES GRELLMAN M40-49 81 00:20:27
479 697 DAVID GLASS M40-49 82 00:20:31
480 729 FRANK MALLOY M40-49 83 00:20:31
499 629 JASON BARBER M40-49 84 00:20:53
500 635 TONY BOLSDON M40-49 85 00:20:54
525 705 CLAYTON NOBLE M40-49 86 00:21:16
532 701 LUKE COWAN M40-49 87 00:21:23
535 704 PETER LIVERMORE M40-49 88 00:21:26
546 672 GRANT MORRELL M40-49 89 00:21:38
547 625 TIM ABBOTT M40-49 90 00:21:38
553 636 DEREK BORG M40-49 91 00:21:45
559 706 CRAIG STEELE M40-49 92 00:21:52
563 715 ANDREW WARNER M40-49 93 00:21:55
568 707 GORDON COBURN M40-49 94 00:21:58
569 736 PETER HANDEL M40-49 95 00:21:59
581 708 TONY COOK M40-49 96 00:22:12
586 698 GLEN TOOHEY M40-49 97 00:22:13
595 723 WALTER BEYLEVELOT M40-49 98 00:22:22
600 650 JOHN HALLIS M40-49 99 00:22:25
602 678 MARK PEARCE M40-49 100 00:22:25
615 714 PETER REDDING M40-49 101 00:22:37
621 710 ROBERT CARRICK M40-49 102 00:22:45
627 671 CHRIS MEREDITH M40-49 103 00:22:56
629 631 RICHARD BARRIE M40-49 104 00:22:59
630 642 NEVILLE DANIELS M40-49 105 00:23:00
633 682 SCOTT RUDD M40-49 106 00:23:06
655 657 CHRIS HUNTER M40-49 107 00:23:31
659 680 MARTYN RIDDLE M40-49 108 00:23:33
661 695 TIM ROSSELL M40-49 109 00:23:35
676 660 JAMES LANDON-SMITH M40-49 110 00:23:55
681 663 ADAM LYNCH M40-49 111 00:24:02
690 669 RICHARD MEHIGAN M40-49 112 00:24:13
695 644 GRAEME DOMINISH M40-49 113 00:24:19
701 713 ANDREW MARTIN M40-49 114 00:24:35
712 724 ADAM WALKER M40-49 115 00:24:49
720 699 MARK WINGRAVE M40-49 116 00:24:58
724 914 SCOTT NOWLAND M40-49 117 00:25:01
743 911 PETER MUNNS M40-49 118 00:25:47
749 916 DOMINIC IMIACH M40-49 119 00:26:01
761 731 FRANK SCHIRALDI M40-49 120 00:26:47
774 735 BERNARD OREWSTEIN M40-49 121 00:27:23
787 741 PAUL ELLIOT M40-49 122 00:28:31
813 918 GARY MCCARTNEY M40-49 123 00:32:10
31 242 MICHAEL HOLMES M50-59 1 00:13:53
38 828 MARK HOUSTON M50-59 2 00:14:08
57 817 JOHN DE VRIES M50-59 3 00:15:02
68 891 BRIAN STANDLICK M50-59 4 00:15:19
80 820 ROBERT FARRELL M50-59 5 00:15:26
85 807 NIELL BOUSTRED M50-59 6 00:15:31
88 839 PETER MCCRAE M50-59 7 00:15:34
99 848 JOHN PAYNE M50-59 8 00:15:43
111 854 JOERN SAUER M50-59 9 00:16:02
124 857 FRED SPINDLER M50-59 10 00:16:12
127 851 IAN POOLE M50-59 11 00:16:14
134 841 GLENN MCPHEE M50-59 12 00:16:19
141 898 JOHN GILLESPIE M50-59 13 00:16:24
145 822 SIMON FRY M50-59 14 00:16:30
148 830 GREG JOHNSON M50-59 15 00:16:32
149 821 BARRY FEYDER M50-59 16 00:16:32
151 870 STEPHEN ZOELLER M50-59 17 00:16:35
167 843 TONY MOORE M50-59 18 00:16:52
172 860 STEPHEN THOMAS M50-59 19 00:16:57
178 880 PETER MILLER M50-59 20 00:17:04
187 897 BRUCE RICHARDS M50-59 21 00:17:11
189 835 THOMAS KILIAN M50-59 22 00:17:11
198 902 JEFF TRELOAR M50-59 23 00:17:18
202 810 DAVID BURSTON M50-59 24 00:17:20
204 896 CELSO GRATI M50-59 25 00:17:22
208 885 TIM MATIN M50-59 26 00:17:24
215 837 MARTIN LORD M50-59 27 00:17:30
219 881 MARTIN QUINN M50-59 28 00:17:33
225 886 PAUL MITCHELL M50-59 29 00:17:37
226 840 JOSEPH MCMAHON M50-59 30 00:17:38
233 868 JOHN WILTON M50-59 31 00:17:45
235 871 MIKE CARROLL M50-59 32 00:17:46
240 802 TONY ARENA M50-59 33 00:17:54
246 899 KEIRAN KELLY M50-59 34 00:17:58
251 903 ALLAN MCKINNON M50-59 35 00:18:01
270 832 MICHAEL JONES M50-59 36 00:18:14
281 808 NEVILLE BRADSHAW M50-59 37 00:18:24
282 876 ROBERT PILAT M50-59 38 00:18:25
289 901 CHRISTOPHER DEANE M50-59 39 00:18:29
304 842 STEPHEN MONTAGUE M50-59 40 00:18:39
309 815 KEVIN CROSS M50-59 41 00:18:44
314 806 JOEL BLOOM M50-59 42 00:18:49
319 856 JONATHAN SCHAFFER M50-59 43 00:18:52
326 874 MICHAEL WRIGHT M50-59 44 00:18:57
332 863 BILL VARLOW M50-59 45 00:19:03
339 867 KIM WILSON M50-59 46 00:19:08
341 814 GRAHAM COSTELLO M50-59 47 00:19:09
345 859 IAN SUTHERLAND M50-59 48 00:19:11
346 865 GRAHAM WILD M50-59 49 00:19:11
369 858 GARY STEWART M50-59 50 00:19:22
370 864 STEPHEN WATT M50-59 51 00:19:22
382 877 DAVID COLLINS M50-59 52 00:19:27
386 883 BOB SMALE M50-59 53 00:19:31
399 853 PETER ROSE M50-59 54 00:19:40
410 855 WAYNE SAWYER M50-59 55 00:19:48
417 831 MICHAEL JOHNSTON M50-59 56 00:19:50
419 893 DAMIAN ASPREY M50-59 57 00:19:53
424 801 PETER ANTHONY M50-59 58 00:19:55
428 803 STEVE BALL M50-59 59 00:19:56
442 834 CHRIS KENNA M50-59 60 00:20:05
447 826 PHILIP HARTOG M50-59 61 00:20:11
448 838 PAUL MALLAM M50-59 62 00:20:11
476 824 PAUL HADDON M50-59 63 00:20:29
486 813 GREG CHALMERS M50-59 64 00:20:39
488 888 GREGORY ZOBEL M50-59 65 00:20:42
490 875 KAZUAKI TAKAKASKI M50-59 66 00:20:43
515 827 JOHN HIBBETT M50-59 67 00:21:07
518 845 GREG NIBBS M50-59 68 00:21:11
520 873 PHILLIPPE NAZAREWILZ M50-59 69 00:21:11
531 833 KEVIN KENNA M50-59 70 00:21:21
533 844 RICHARD MORAS M50-59 71 00:21:23
534 829 GORDON JERVIS M50-59 72 00:21:24
554 804 STEVEN BAX M50-59 73 00:21:46
561 866 VENN WILLIAMS M50-59 74 00:21:54
567 882 BERNHAR KALL M50-59 75 00:21:58
571 869 HOWARD WOOD M50-59 76 00:22:01
572 805 DAVID BLACKWELL M50-59 77 00:22:02
575 823 ROBERT GALOMBIK M50-59 78 00:22:05
576 846 TOM O’SULLIVAN M50-59 79 00:22:06
578 818 GARIE DOOLEY M50-59 80 00:22:09
584 825 TIM HART M50-59 81 00:22:13
589 878 LEO KRIKMANN M50-59 82 00:22:15
592 862 NIC TOWNSEND M50-59 83 00:22:19
605 816 MARK DAVIS M50-59 84 00:22:27
624 850 IAN POLLARD M50-59 85 00:22:49
638 892 ROSS SMITH M50-59 86 00:23:10
640 872 MERVYN COHEN M50-59 87 00:23:11
647 812 JOHN CADDEN M50-59 88 00:23:22
675 849 JAMES PHELAN M50-59 89 00:23:55
686 819 ANDREW DRAPER M50-59 90 00:24:07
756 889 RICK LOWRY M50-59 91 00:26:16
773 900 ROB HIRST M50-59 92 00:27:19
776 811 ANDREW BUTLER M50-59 93 00:27:32
778 890 ROBERT JANG M50-59 94 00:27:34
788 836 PAT LILLAS M50-59 95 00:28:34
795 852 ANDREW POWE M50-59 96 00:29:14
796 894 ALAN TAYLOR M50-59 97 00:29:20
799 800 PAUL AHEARNE M50-59 98 00:30:12
810 861 CHARLES THOMSON M50-59 99 00:31:32
811 884 JOHN CHAN M50-59 100 00:31:53
817 934 BILL HEATON M50-59 101 00:32:52
829 879 STEPHEN BARRETT M50-59 102 00:37:18
834 887 COLIN GUNN M50-59 103 00:45:39
65 957 ALAN HENDRICK M60-69 1 00:15:13
138 959 JOHN NEWCOMBE M60-69 2 00:16:21
155 956 BRUCE BAIRD M60-69 3 00:16:37
158 952 BOB HILL M60-69 4 00:16:40
166 933 PETER MCCORMICK M60-69 5 00:16:51
221 935 MARTIN MCROBERT M60-69 6 00:17:35
255 937 ROD PUSKAR M60-69 7 00:18:05
323 932 JOHN MATHER M60-69 8 00:18:55
359 936 PETER NORTON M60-69 9 00:19:17
364 947 RUSSELL BLACK M60-69 10 00:19:20
377 929 GEOFFREY HANNAN M60-69 11 00:19:25
406 950 PAUL CALLAGHAN M60-69 12 00:19:42
452 925 PHILIP ADAMS M60-69 13 00:20:16
496 938 JOHN SIMMONDS M60-69 14 00:20:50
517 930 MICHAEL LAWRENCE-SLATER M60-69 15 00:21:10
522 954 IAN CARROLL M60-69 16 00:21:13
538 931 BRUCE LORKING M60-69 17 00:21:30
541 946 BARRY LANG M60-69 18 00:21:33
588 941 GEOFFREY WALL M60-69 19 00:22:15
619 926 PETER BROWN M60-69 20 00:22:44
671 943 RON WHITE M60-69 21 00:23:52
684 942 DENIS WARD M60-69 22 00:24:03
708 940 DAVID SOUTHGATE M60-69 23 00:24:43
767 928 MIKE HALLETT M60-69 24 00:27:15
770 927 JUSTIN DOYLE M60-69 25 00:27:16
771 939 ROBERT SMITH M60-69 26 00:27:17
772 951 ROB FERGUSEN M60-69 27 00:27:17
786 955 GRAHAM FOX M60-69 28 00:28:26
807 953 PETER FLOOD M60-69 29 00:30:55
815 945 WAL WITHERS M60-69 30 00:32:14
816 949 TONY VANDERBENT M60-69 31 00:32:32
821 948 DAVID JAFFE M60-69 32 00:33:29
227 971 JOHN KELSO M70plus 1 00:17:40
313 960 BRUCE BURNS M70plus 2 00:18:47
337 963 ROBERT HAYTER M70plus 3 00:19:06
391 969 BRIAN DAVIDSON M70plus 4 00:19:35
574 967 DAVID SUMNER M70plus 5 00:22:05
652 970 GUY COOPER M70plus 6 00:23:29
700 962 JOHN FOGARTY M70plus 7 00:24:32
752 966 CECIL MEDCRAF M70plus 8 00:26:12
757 965 PETER MACKENZIE M70plus 9 00:26:24
763 961 DAVID CASSWELL M70plus 10 00:27:06
769 968 PETER HIRST M70plus 11 00:27:15
808 964 IAN LANDON-SMITH M70plus 12 00:31:02

BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2010. All Rights Reserved.


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Ocean SwimsComments (6)

2010 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Final: North Cronulla 2010

2010 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Final: North Cronulla 2010

kellogg's Nutri-grain ironman final photo 2010 north cronulla (19)kellogg's Nutri-grain ironman final photo 2010 north cronulla (20)Shannon Eckstein won a record-equalling fifth Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman title at North Cronulla today while Alicia Marriott became the first woman to win the triple crown of the sport’s major events.

Eckstein (Northcliffe) and Marriott (Mooloolaba) emerged from the energy-sapping, hot conditions to claim the overall titles in the $250,000 series.

Eckstein, the defending champion, won a furious sprint to the finish ahead of his nearest challenger in the series, Hugh Dougherty, to secure a comfortable eight-point margin in the series pointscore.

Corey Jones (Metropolitan Caloundra), who was inches away from being eliminated in the first race of today’s three-race ‘Eliminator’ format, pulled out his best performance of the season to place third.

Olympic swimmer Ky Hurst (Kurrawa) capped his return to Ironman racing with fifth place in the final and third overall in the series behind Eckstein and Dougherty.

2010 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Final: North Cronulla

Round 5Shannon Eckstein (Northcliffe) Hugh Dougherty (Tugun) Corey Jones (Met Caloundra) Nathan Smith (Northcliffe) Ky Hurst (Kurrawa) Rhys Drury (Dicky Beach) Peirce Leonard (Northcliffe) Alaistar Day (Warilla-Barrack Point) Josh Blair (Swansea Belmont) Dylan Newbiggin (Mooloolaba)

Men

Women
Elizabeth Pluimers (Northcliffe) Kristyl Smith (Northcliffe) Courtney Hancock (Northcliffe) Alicia Marriott(Mooloolaba) Allira Richardson (Mooloolaba) Naomi Flood (Manly) Maddison Prior (Warilla-Barrack Point) Rebecca Creedy (Met Caloundra) Hayley Bateup (Kurrawa) Amy Nurthen (Terrigal)

Series Pointscore
Men
Shannon Eckstein (Northcliffe) 119 Hugh Dougherty (Tugun) 111 Ky Hurst (Kurrawa) 97 Rhys Drury (Dicky Beach) 90 Corey Jones (Met Caloundra) 88 Alaistar Day (Warilla-Barrack Point) 82 Nathan Smith (Northcliffe) 81 Peirce Leonard (Northcliffe) 79 Dylan Newbiggin (Mooloolaba) 67 Matt Poole (Mooloolaba) 64 Cory Hill (Northcliffe) 56 Sam Hamilton (Tugun) 55 Chris Allum (Cronulla) 51 James Stewart (North Burleigh) 44 Mark Simpson (Cronulla) 40 Jono Stock (Manly) 29 Daniel Moodie (Northcliffe) 26 Josh Blair (Swansea Belmont) 24 Hayden Allum (Cronulla) 12 Alex Tibbits (Mooloolaba) 11 Mitchell Miller (Mooloolaba) 11 Josh Minogue (Mooloolaba) 8 Hayden White (Warilla-Barrack Point) 6 Cameron Gordon (Northcliffe) 5 Sam Hunt (North Burleigh) 4

Women
Alicia Marriott (Mooloolaba) 106 Elizabeth Pluimers (Northcliffe) 103 Naomi Flood (Manly) 100 Kristyl Smith (Northcliffe) 98 Hayley Bateup (Kurrawa) 98 Courtney Hancock (Northcliffe) 97 Rebecca Creedy (Met Caloundra) 75 Allira Richardson (Mooloolaba) 64 Amy Nurthen (Terrigal) 62 Brodie Moir (North Burleigh) 61 Gemma Newbiggin (Mooloolaba) 61 Terri Sullivan (Northcliffe) 58 Bonnie Hancock (Northcliffe) 55 Flora Manciet (Northcliffe) 41 Sheree Merryful (Northcliffe) 38 Alyce Bennett (North Burleigh) 36 Maddison Prior (Warilla-Barrack Point) 28 Harriet Brown (Northcliffe) 21 Kelly-Ann Perkins (Met Caloundra) 20 Katie Graham (Northcliffe) 18 Casey Leo-Litzow (Northcliffe) 10 Tara Coleman (Maroubra) 6 Jessica Walker (Northcliffe) 4

 

 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Image: © blk1 2010. All rights reserved.

 


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (16)

Blue Ribbon Event Decides the NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships

Blue Ribbon Event Decides the NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships

1200 - -70451200 - -7071Blue ribbon event decided at the NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships

Pittwater House student Jayke Rees is the new Under 14 State Ironman thanks to a winning performance in the blue ribbon event at the 2010 NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships staged over the weekend at Blacksmiths Beach in the Hunter.

Rees has never placed in the Ironman event at state level before, making today’s victory at Swansea Belmont even sweeter for the Warriewood SLSC member who has been a nipper since he was seven.

After a strong swim that saw him push through the green water to reach the turning cans in second place behind Coogee’s Ben Thornton, Rees hit the front of the field. He was first to his board for the final leg of the two stage event and never sacrificed his hard-fought advantage.

Rees ran unperturbed over the top of a blue bottle second time around the cans as he paddled furiously to catch the final winning wave to the beach, all the time looking over his shoulder at the chasing pack led by Thornton.

“I just tried my best” said the fourteen year old who spends most weekends at the beach and is also a NSW schools swimming rep. “Conditions this weekend were challenging with big surf and waves coming from all directions,” he acknowledged.

Rees also took out the Under 14 Male Board event on what was a perfect summer’s day at Blacksmiths Beach with plenty of sunshine and a light nor’easterly sea breeze blowing onshore.

Terrigal’s Karlee Nurthen admitted that by the time she pipped the rest if the field in the Under 14 Ironwoman event she was pretty exhausted. Three days of tough competition tested the four time previous winner who stretched her lead by the board leg and caught a final wave to the beach to beat her nearest rival, Danielle McMahon from Wanda.

“My plan was to stick on Georgia’s [Miller] wash and hope to get past her,” said Nurthen.

Preferring the paddle leg of the Ironwoman event to the swim, Nurthen saved her best for last, powering home to take gold for her Central Coast club.

Karlee’s older sister Amy is a Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironwoman and Karlee is well on the way to emulating her sister’s success. Following a gold winning performance this morning in the Under 14 Board finals there were high hopes for Freshwater’s Georgia Miller in the Ironwoman event. Miller dominated the swim leg and was first to the boards but as she paddled out through the white water a wave knocked her sideways and she never regained her place.

In the overall pointscore Manly SLSC’s team of 194 juniors has finally ended Cronulla’s 12 year dream run, beating the second placed Wanda by 30 points.

Sita Mason and Lachlan Bruce, Manly’s junior captains, this afternoon spoke about Manly’s state championship pointscore win.
“We feel proud to represent Manly as the captains and to place first at this carnival,” said Mason.

Although she will be moving up to the seniors next year Mason said the younger age groups should be able to maintain Manly’s current form. “The club has put a lot into training the younger age groups and it’s starting to show in the medal count for Manly.”

This year’s state title was the last to be held at Swansea Belmont as part of a three year agreement. Next year’s championship will be held at Cudgen Headland SLSC, Kingscliff, on the far north coast.

OVERALL POINTSCORE

1.  Manly

208

2.  Wanda

178

3.  Avoca Beach

158

4.  Cronulla

158

5.  North Cronulla

153

6.  Swansea Belmont

127

7.  Caves Beach

124

8.  North Bondi

92

9.  Elouera

86

10.  Queenscliff

83

11.  Terrigal

71

12.  South Maroubra

67

13.  Redhead

63

14.  North Curl Curl

60

15.  Freshwater

59

16.  Umina Beach

56.5

17.  Bronte

55

18.  Catherine Hill Bay

55

19.  Lennox Head-Alstonville

44

20.  Warilla-Barrack Point

42

Article: NSW SLS  BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Article: © NSW SLS 2010. All rights reserved.

Image: © BLK1 2008 – 2010. All Rights Reserved.

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Surf LifesavingComments (0)

WA swimmers set 56 records at 2010 SunSmart State Open Championships

WA swimmers set 56 records at 2010 SunSmart State Open Championships

The 2010 SunSmart State Open Championships, held by Swimming WA at Challenge Stadium from the 27th to the 30th of January, certainly lived up to the hype of being the biggest event on the WA swimming calendar.

56 records were broken by WA athletes at the event, including 38 state records and 18 country records.

200 athletes from 27 teams took part in the Championships.

But for many people, the 2010 SunSmart State Open Championships belonged to Brianna Throssell, a 13 year old superstar in the making from the City of Perth.

Ms Throssell broke 13 state records over the course of the four day competition

Blair Evans, another of the City of Perth’s brightest stars, followed very closely behind Throssell, breaking 12 state records.

In one of the most eagerly anticipated events of this year’s Championships, these two rising stars of the pool went head to head in the Women’s 100m Freestyle on day two.

Much of the excitement surrounding the Women’s 100m Freestyle came from the fact that at the 2010 SunSmart State Age Championships, held in December 2009, both Throssell and Evans achieved the fastest time in the 100m Freestyle ever recorded by a swimmer from WA.

Additionally, Ms Evans is the current holder of the WA All Time Record for the event.

The addition of Adelaide Hart, another very talented young swimmer from Applecross to the Women’s 100m Freestyle only contributed to the excitement and anticipation surrounding the event.

But in the end, it was Evans who triumphed, coming in first place with a time of 55.61.

Hart came in second place with a time of 57.60, and Throssell followed very closely behind her to finish in third place with a time of 57.63

Chelsea Unwin from Riverton Blue Marlins broke 3 state records and Alexander Taylor from Southside Penhros Wesley broke 2 state records.

Ross Hendry from Aquajets broke four records in the Boys 14yrs/U 1500m Freestyle, a record that has stood for eighteen and a half years. Hendry also broke the WA All Time & Residential in the Boys 14yrs/U 800m Freestyle record as a split time whilst completing his 1500m.

Rural WA featured strongly at the Championships, with Adele Schultz and Kate Bird, both of whom are from Bunbury Swimming Club, breaking numerous country records. Schultz broke ten country records and Bird broke eight.

Many of the athletes who took part in the 2010 SunSmart Sate Open Championships now qualify to compete in the 2010 Telstra Australian Open Championships / Commonwealth Trials in Sydney, being held from 15th -21st March 2010.

David Toll, the Executive Director of Swimming WA, said that the SunSmart State Open Championships provides athletes with an excellent chance to showcase their talent. 

“This event will be the start for many young swimmers to qualify for the National Championships held in March and is the platform from which our Olympians are discovered. It’s a really exciting time in the sport and we look forward to watching all of our young members pushing themselves onto great achievements” said Mr Toll.

BLK1 Article: [JUSTIN MACDONALD] BLK1 Photographer: [PETER SOLLNER OR OTHER PHOTOGRAPHER]

> > SUBSCRIBE TO BLK1 ONLINE SWIMSUIT MAGAZINE TODAY AND VIEW LARGER IMAGES FROM PARTICULAR ARTICLES, READ MORE INFORMATION AND ENJOY OTHER BENEFITS FROM THIS MONTHS EDITION. PLEASE NOTE, IF NOTED IN THE ARTICLE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS A “PAY-PER-VIEW”, THEN YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MONTHLY BLK1 SUBSCRIBER TO PAY AND ACCESS IMAGES.

Images and Article:

 

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, SwimmingComments (0)

2009 Arnette Australia Junior Surfing Titles

2009 Arnette Australia Junior Surfing Titles

Australia’s emerging surfing stars shone brightly at the Arnette Australia Junior Surfing Titles, held from November 28 to December 5 at Coolum Beach Queensland.

 

Traditionally, the Arnette Australia Junior Surfing Titles has been a showcase for future stars of Australia’s under 18 surfers.

 

This year, the spotlight shone most brightly on Tyler Wright, who won the under 18 girls final.

 

In doing so, Wright has added to already stellar junior record, which some have suggested is the greatest junior record in the history of surfing.

 

At just 16 years old, Wright has already has a 2008 ASP World Tour victory to her name, and is also an under 18 World Champion and Australian under 16 champion.

 

The under 16 girls final was also very memorable, with Ellie Jean-Coffey making a huge effort in the final five seconds, coming from second place to win the event.

 

Jean-Coffey defeated Eden Putland, who was in the lead for the majority of the final.

 

Tim Macdonald was claimed a narrow victory in the boys under 18 final.

 

Macdonald won the event with a score of 18.54, defeating Wade Carmichael on 16.54.

 

Matt Banting was the winner of the boys under 16 final.

 

As well as winning titles, Banting, Macdonald and Wright can all look forward to being automatically selected for the Travelsim Team Australia, which heads to New Zealand in January 2010 for the World Junior Surfing Championships

 

The Duke Kahanamoku and Ma/Pa Bendall/Isabel Letham awards for rising male and female junior surfers were received by Matt Banting and Eden Putland.

 

The awards are given to those who show a high degree of sportsmanship and international surfing potential.

 

Finally, the blue ribbon MR shield finals that decide the top schools in surfing were dominated by NSW who came in first place in the event.

 

The 2010 Arnette Australia Junior Surfing Titles will be held at Phillip Island, Victoria in early December

BLK1 Article: JUSTIN MACDONALD BLK1 Photographer: [PETER SOLLNER OR OTHER PHOTOGRAPHER]

> > SUBSCRIBE TO BLK1 ONLINE SWIMSUIT MAGAZINE TODAY AND VIEW LARGER IMAGES FROM PARTICULAR ARTICLES, READ MORE INFORMATION AND ENJOY OTHER BENEFITS FROM THIS MONTHS EDITION. PLEASE NOTE, IF NOTED IN THE ARTICLE THAT THIS ARTICLE IS A “PAY-PER-VIEW”, THEN YOU DO NOT NEED TO BE A MONTHLY BLK1 SUBSCRIBER TO PAY AND ACCESS IMAGES.

Images and Article:

 

Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured StoriesComments (103)

OCEAN SWIM: Island Challenge – Coogee

OCEAN SWIM: Island Challenge – Coogee

November 29th was the second last day of Spring, and the day that a great Summer sport descended on Coogee Beach.

Hundreds of men and women took part in the The Coogee Island Challenge open water swimming event for 2009. This open water swim happened in the early morning and involved competitors covering a distance of over 2000 meters.

The 2009 Coogee Island Challenge was given a shot-point start by Peter Garret, MP and environmentalist. Less welcome guests at the Island Challenge swim were a school of jellyfish, which were floating to greet the swimmers at the end of the race.

Despite the jellyfish, there was no menace of cold waters or unpleasant weather which turned Coogee beach into the perfect setting for a perfect day of open water swimming.

 BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2009. All Rights Reserved.


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Featured Stories, Ocean SwimsComments (13)

Polo in the City – Centennial Park

Polo in the City – Centennial Park

The first polo game in Australia was played at Moore Park, Sydney, in 1874, and from there it spread throughout the country.

Now, as Summer begins for 2009, Polo has returned to it’s Moore Park home for Paspaley Polo In The City.

Polo In The City is an annual event which draws hundreds of young professionals into the park to sip champagne and observe the thrilling sport.

See BLK1’s exclusive photos below.
Or see the photos from 2008 Click Here

BLK1 Photographer: www.petersollner.com

Images and Article: © BLK1 2008-2009. All Rights Reserved.


Posted in All, BLK1 Sports News & Images, Equestrian, Featured StoriesComments (1)